Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Instrumentation
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-14-2015, 08:45 PM   #21 (permalink)
Cd
Ultimate Fail
 
Cd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Austin,Texas
Posts: 3,037
Thanks: 2,261
Thanked 759 Times in 441 Posts
I'm bringing this thread back from the dead to ask if you guys leave your SuperMID on all the time.
It's been years since i posted a similar question, but i think last time i asked, i was wondering about battery drain.
I barely ever drive the car, but still i think the consensus was that it should be fine to leave on.
I have mine hooked directly to the cars battery.

Todays question deals with theft. Since the SuperMID is on all the time, it's like a glowing beacon for someone to take it - thinking it is a horsepower or turbo gauge .

I might add a toggle switch to turn it off, but dont want the trip data to reset each time.

My odometer and miles trip guage quit on me, but oddly enough the speedo works around 95 % of the time.
I have had issues with the VSS in the past, so i removed the SuperMID .

So what kind of a setup do you guys use ? Is your on constantly ?

Thanks.

__________________
"You don't fail until you give up. You learn, and move on." - Christ

" Hypermiling is not going slow, it's driving with more intelligence." - UFO
  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 02-14-2015, 08:46 PM   #22 (permalink)
Cd
Ultimate Fail
 
Cd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Austin,Texas
Posts: 3,037
Thanks: 2,261
Thanked 759 Times in 441 Posts
And BTW where is SVO Boy these days ?
__________________
"You don't fail until you give up. You learn, and move on." - Christ

" Hypermiling is not going slow, it's driving with more intelligence." - UFO
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2015, 09:15 PM   #23 (permalink)
EcoModding Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 126

Champagne - '13 Chevy Cruze 1LT
90 day: 33.35 mpg (US)
Thanks: 16
Thanked 23 Times in 20 Posts
I use the factory installed DIC. However i'm annoyed it does not contain the digital option for coolant temperature :/
__________________

  Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2015, 09:51 PM   #24 (permalink)
Cd
Ultimate Fail
 
Cd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Austin,Texas
Posts: 3,037
Thanks: 2,261
Thanked 759 Times in 441 Posts
" factory installed DIC "

Eh ? DIC ?
What is it DIC ? Also, do you leave your SuperMID on constantly ?
__________________
"You don't fail until you give up. You learn, and move on." - Christ

" Hypermiling is not going slow, it's driving with more intelligence." - UFO
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2015, 10:17 AM   #25 (permalink)
EcoModding Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 126

Champagne - '13 Chevy Cruze 1LT
90 day: 33.35 mpg (US)
Thanks: 16
Thanked 23 Times in 20 Posts
Driver Information Center its the digital display option for cars from factory. I do not have a SuperMID.
__________________

  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to BrandonMods For This Useful Post:
Cd (02-15-2015)
Old 05-15-2015, 10:16 PM   #26 (permalink)
Cd
Ultimate Fail
 
Cd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Austin,Texas
Posts: 3,037
Thanks: 2,261
Thanked 759 Times in 441 Posts
My VSS is now up and running again, and I would like to install my SuperMID. I have a black wire that goes to a ground, a white wire which goes to the fuel injector, a red wire which goes to a power source on my fuse box ( always on ), and I have a left over wire which is purple and is supposed to go to my VSS.
I was looking over this thread again, and it looks as if I was having the same issue i am having now - I am unsure how to hook up this wire right.

Do I just splice the VSS wire from the SuperMID directly onto the yellow and white wire coming out of the VSS ?
Is it the yellow and white wire ?

Thanks !

My last post on the issue :


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cd View Post
I re-installed the SuperMID in my '93 Civic DX, but i'm not getting the speed setting to work. Any ideas on what i could have done wrong ?

I replaced the VSS with an aftermarket part, but I'm almost sure the VSS is identical ( electronic not mechanical ) so what could i have screwwed up ?

Coming from the VSS, there is a Yellow wire with a white stripe, a Yellow wire with a blue stripe, and a black wire which i assume is the ground.

Currently i have it wired to the Yellow wire with the white stripe.

I should mention that the readout for distance below average speed is working.
If there was a problem with the wiring to the VSS wouldn't the distance parameter no show ?

__________________
"You don't fail until you give up. You learn, and move on." - Christ

" Hypermiling is not going slow, it's driving with more intelligence." - UFO
  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com