Register Now
 Register Now
 

You must sign in to add / modify vehicles in the EM garage
Fuel log graph
Efficiency log for: Josie - 1987 Toyota Pickup
  • Lifetime Fuel Economy: 29.9 mpg (US), 7.9 L/100 km, 35.9 mpg (Imp)
  • 90-day Fuel Economy: 29.5 mpg (US), 8 L/100 km, 35.4 mpg (Imp)
  • 3-tank Fuel Economy: 29.2 mpg (US), 8 L/100 km, 35.1 mpg (Imp)
  • EPA Combined Rating / % over rating: 22 mpg (US) / 34% (based on 90-day fuel economy)
  • Total fills: 75
  • Average cost per gal/L: $2.95 per gal (US); $0.00 per L (price data entered for 13 fill/s)
  • Average cost per fill: $39.27
  • Average distance cost: $0.10 per mi. / $0.06 per km
  • Total fuel used: 974.2 gal (US), 3687.7 L
  • Total distance traveled: 29158 mi. / 46925.3 km
  • Total cost: $510.48
  • Total fuel saved vs. EPA: 351.2 gal. (US) / 1329.4 L
  • Total saved: $1036.04 (based on avg. cost per gal./L)
  • Average tank distance: 388.8 mi. / 625.7 km
Fill date Distance Fill amount Price Fuel Economy Details
2017-09-07 246.4 mi
396.54 km
8.4 gal (US)
7 gal (Imp)
31.8 L
283.08 kWh
29.33 mpg (US)
35.2 mpg (Imp)
8.02 L/100 km
3.41 gal (US)/100 mi
1148.86 Wh/mi
It turns out my son has been covering a lot more ground in this truck than I ever knew. He's not a hypermiler AT ALL, so the numbers are a bit down.
2017-08-18 221.5 mi
356.47 km
7.47 gal (US)
6.22 gal (Imp)
28.28 L
251.74 kWh
29.65 mpg (US)
35.61 mpg (Imp)
7.93 L/100 km
3.37 gal (US)/100 mi
1136.52 Wh/mi
2017-06-02 229.5 mi
369.34 km
7.98 gal (US)
6.65 gal (Imp)
30.21 L
268.93 kWh
28.76 mpg (US)
34.51 mpg (Imp)
8.18 L/100 km
3.48 gal (US)/100 mi
1171.81 Wh/mi
2017-05-18 369.5 mi
594.65 km
13.53 gal (US)
11.27 gal (Imp)
51.22 L
455.96 kWh
27.31 mpg (US)
32.79 mpg (Imp)
8.61 L/100 km
3.66 gal (US)/100 mi
1233.99 Wh/mi
2017-04-15 289.1 mi
465.26 km
11 gal (US)
9.16 gal (Imp)
41.64 L
370.7 kWh
26.28 mpg (US)
31.56 mpg (Imp)
8.95 L/100 km
3.8 gal (US)/100 mi
1282.26 Wh/mi
2017-01-13 241.6 mi
388.82 km
9.511 gal (US)
7.92 gal (Imp)
36 L
320.52 kWh
25.4 mpg (US)
30.51 mpg (Imp)
9.26 L/100 km
3.94 gal (US)/100 mi
1326.66 Wh/mi
2017-01-03 410.5 mi
660.64 km
13.2 gal (US)
10.99 gal (Imp)
49.97 L
444.84 kWh
$2.1
($27.72 total for this fill)
31.1 mpg (US)
37.35 mpg (Imp)
7.56 L/100 km
3.22 gal (US)/100 mi
1083.65 Wh/mi
2016-11-21 389.8 mi
627.32 km
14.39 gal (US)
11.98 gal (Imp)
54.47 L
484.94 kWh
$1.99
($28.64 total for this fill)
27.09 mpg (US)
32.54 mpg (Imp)
8.68 L/100 km
3.69 gal (US)/100 mi
1244.07 Wh/mi
It has been about three and a half months since I filled up last. Holy moley.
2016-05-28 470.2 mi
756.71 km
14.3 gal (US)
11.91 gal (Imp)
54.13 L
481.91 kWh
32.88 mpg (US)
39.48 mpg (Imp)
7.15 L/100 km
3.04 gal (US)/100 mi
1024.9 Wh/mi
Just me driving this time.
2016-04-09 777.8 mi
1251.75 km
28.035 gal (US)
23.34 gal (Imp)
106.12 L
944.78 kWh
27.74 mpg (US)
33.32 mpg (Imp)
8.48 L/100 km
3.6 gal (US)/100 mi
1214.68 Wh/mi
Combines two fills. Evidently I need a couple of months to go through a full tank on the truck.

Poor ol' truck.
2015-10-18 324.9 mi
522.88 km
9.88 gal (US)
8.23 gal (Imp)
37.4 L
332.96 kWh
$1.939
($19.16 total for this fill)
32.88 mpg (US)
39.48 mpg (Imp)
7.15 L/100 km
3.04 gal (US)/100 mi
1024.81 Wh/mi
Commuting, also a bit dragging my old Farmall around.
2015-09-07 406 mi
653.39 km
14.6 gal (US)
12.16 gal (Imp)
55.27 L
492.02 kWh
27.81 mpg (US)
33.39 mpg (Imp)
8.46 L/100 km
3.6 gal (US)/100 mi
1211.87 Wh/mi
A lot of fuel just evaporated away, I think. This tank went over two months, piddling away little trips here and there.
2015-05-11 419.9 mi
675.76 km
14.06 gal (US)
11.71 gal (Imp)
53.22 L
473.82 kWh
29.86 mpg (US)
35.86 mpg (Imp)
7.88 L/100 km
3.35 gal (US)/100 mi
1128.41 Wh/mi
2015-03-25 397.6 mi
639.88 km
13.623 gal (US)
11.34 gal (Imp)
51.57 L
459.1 kWh
29.19 mpg (US)
35.06 mpg (Imp)
8.06 L/100 km
3.43 gal (US)/100 mi
1154.68 Wh/mi
Mostly Son #2 driving.
2015-02-22 219 mi
352.45 km
8.4 gal (US)
7 gal (Imp)
31.8 L
283.08 kWh
26.07 mpg (US)
31.29 mpg (Imp)
9.02 L/100 km
3.84 gal (US)/100 mi
1292.6 Wh/mi
2015-02-15 297 mi
477.98 km
10.92 gal (US)
9.09 gal (Imp)
41.34 L
368 kWh
27.2 mpg (US)
32.67 mpg (Imp)
8.65 L/100 km
3.68 gal (US)/100 mi
1239.06 Wh/mi
2015-01-31 340.1 mi
547.34 km
11.98 gal (US)
9.98 gal (Imp)
45.35 L
403.73 kWh
28.39 mpg (US)
34.08 mpg (Imp)
8.29 L/100 km
3.52 gal (US)/100 mi
1187.09 Wh/mi
2015-01-15 403.2 mi
648.89 km
13.83 gal (US)
11.52 gal (Imp)
52.35 L
466.07 kWh
29.15 mpg (US)
35 mpg (Imp)
8.07 L/100 km
3.43 gal (US)/100 mi
1155.93 Wh/mi
2014-06-22 259.7 mi
417.95 km
8.839 gal (US)
7.36 gal (Imp)
33.46 L
297.87 kWh
29.38 mpg (US)
35.29 mpg (Imp)
8.01 L/100 km
3.4 gal (US)/100 mi
1146.98 Wh/mi
2014-05-04 327.2 mi
526.58 km
11.35 gal (US)
9.45 gal (Imp)
42.96 L
382.5 kWh
28.83 mpg (US)
34.62 mpg (Imp)
8.16 L/100 km
3.47 gal (US)/100 mi
1169.01 Wh/mi
This is more in line with what I've been expecting.
2014-04-18 401.7 mi
646.47 km
9.89 gal (US)
8.24 gal (Imp)
37.44 L
333.29 kWh
40.62 mpg (US)
48.75 mpg (Imp)
5.79 L/100 km
2.46 gal (US)/100 mi
829.7 Wh/mi
I strongly believe some kind of error happened in the recordkeeping, here. The truck's main use has been short hops of only five miles or so, always starting from stone cold. Son #2 has been keeping the records and I think he got something a little out of whack.
2014-03-18 320.3 mi
515.47 km
11.96 gal (US)
9.96 gal (Imp)
45.27 L
403.05 kWh
26.78 mpg (US)
32.16 mpg (Imp)
8.78 L/100 km
3.73 gal (US)/100 mi
1258.35 Wh/mi
2014-02-22 373.2 mi
600.61 km
14.69 gal (US)
12.23 gal (Imp)
55.61 L
495.05 kWh
25.41 mpg (US)
30.52 mpg (Imp)
9.26 L/100 km
3.94 gal (US)/100 mi
1326.5 Wh/mi
2014-01-30 278.8 mi
448.69 km
10.89 gal (US)
9.07 gal (Imp)
41.22 L
366.99 kWh
25.6 mpg (US)
30.74 mpg (Imp)
9.19 L/100 km
3.91 gal (US)/100 mi
1316.32 Wh/mi
2014-01-23 137 mi
220.48 km
8.85 gal (US)
7.37 gal (Imp)
33.5 L
298.25 kWh
15.48 mpg (US)
18.59 mpg (Imp)
15.19 L/100 km
6.46 gal (US)/100 mi
2177.01 Wh/mi
2014-01-16 365.8 mi
588.7 km
12.52 gal (US)
10.42 gal (Imp)
47.39 L
421.92 kWh
29.22 mpg (US)
35.11 mpg (Imp)
8.05 L/100 km
3.42 gal (US)/100 mi
1153.42 Wh/mi
2013-12-11 321.8 mi
517.89 km
11.05 gal (US)
9.2 gal (Imp)
41.83 L
372.39 kWh
29.12 mpg (US)
34.98 mpg (Imp)
8.08 L/100 km
3.43 gal (US)/100 mi
1157.21 Wh/mi
2013-11-18 65.6 mi
105.57 km
2.65 gal (US)
2.21 gal (Imp)
10.03 L
89.31 kWh
24.75 mpg (US)
29.68 mpg (Imp)
9.5 L/100 km
4.04 gal (US)/100 mi
1361.43 Wh/mi
2013-11-16 386.9 mi
622.66 km
14.05 gal (US)
11.7 gal (Imp)
53.19 L
473.49 kWh
27.54 mpg (US)
33.07 mpg (Imp)
8.54 L/100 km
3.63 gal (US)/100 mi
1223.8 Wh/mi
Brand new clutch installed on this tank. Both kids now can drive a stick! Woohoo!
2013-09-16 466 mi
749.95 km
17.66 gal (US)
14.7 gal (Imp)
66.85 L
595.14 kWh
26.39 mpg (US)
31.7 mpg (Imp)
8.91 L/100 km
3.79 gal (US)/100 mi
1277.12 Wh/mi
LOTS of time spent sitting. Some of the fuel just evaporated away. Clutch is cooked.
2013-06-20 255.1 mi
410.54 km
8.8 gal (US)
7.33 gal (Imp)
33.31 L
296.56 kWh
28.99 mpg (US)
34.8 mpg (Imp)
8.11 L/100 km
3.45 gal (US)/100 mi
1162.52 Wh/mi
Pretty rainy this week. No EOC in rain, it's one thing too many to concentrate on.
2013-06-15 444.7 mi
715.68 km
14 gal (US)
11.66 gal (Imp)
53 L
471.8 kWh
31.76 mpg (US)
38.14 mpg (Imp)
7.41 L/100 km
3.15 gal (US)/100 mi
1060.94 Wh/mi
2013-06-05 222.3 mi
357.76 km
7.32 gal (US)
6.1 gal (Imp)
27.71 L
246.68 kWh
30.37 mpg (US)
36.44 mpg (Imp)
7.75 L/100 km
3.29 gal (US)/100 mi
1109.67 Wh/mi
2013-05-31 439 mi
706.5 km
14.3 gal (US)
11.91 gal (Imp)
54.13 L
481.91 kWh
$3.189
($45.6 total for this fill)
30.7 mpg (US)
36.86 mpg (Imp)
7.66 L/100 km
3.26 gal (US)/100 mi
1097.74 Wh/mi
2013-05-17 424.2 mi
682.68 km
13.78 gal (US)
11.47 gal (Imp)
52.16 L
464.39 kWh
$3.189
($43.94 total for this fill)
30.78 mpg (US)
36.98 mpg (Imp)
7.64 L/100 km
3.25 gal (US)/100 mi
1094.74 Wh/mi
Commuting, mostly highway
2013-05-08 409.9 mi
659.67 km
14 gal (US)
11.66 gal (Imp)
53 L
471.8 kWh
29.28 mpg (US)
35.15 mpg (Imp)
8.03 L/100 km
3.42 gal (US)/100 mi
1151.01 Wh/mi
2013-04-25 552.8 mi
889.65 km
18.2 gal (US)
15.15 gal (Imp)
68.89 L
613.34 kWh
$3.289
($59.86 total for this fill)
30.37 mpg (US)
36.49 mpg (Imp)
7.74 L/100 km
3.29 gal (US)/100 mi
1109.52 Wh/mi
Combines a short fill and a top-up due to gas pump problems. They could take cash but not plastic.

Numbers are back up from wintertime lows, but the truck has some problems. I think it needs new rear bearings. That can't hurt mileage to get those fixed.
2013-04-10 446.9 mi
719.22 km
14.66 gal (US)
12.21 gal (Imp)
55.49 L
494.04 kWh
$3.289
($48.22 total for this fill)
30.48 mpg (US)
36.6 mpg (Imp)
7.72 L/100 km
3.28 gal (US)/100 mi
1105.48 Wh/mi
First solid fill since getting it back on the road. Some items need attention: rad leak, noisy rear bearing, seat covers, paint.
2013-04-01 354.2 mi
570.03 km
13.81 gal (US)
11.5 gal (Imp)
52.28 L
465.4 kWh
$3.389
($46.8 total for this fill)
25.65 mpg (US)
30.8 mpg (Imp)
9.17 L/100 km
3.9 gal (US)/100 mi
1313.95 Wh/mi
Vehicle has been sitting mostly idle while awaiting a new starter, and hasn't gotten much use while we had three other cars to drive. Two of those are currently off the road, so the 'Yota is now getting much more action.
2013-02-02 543 mi
873.87 km
19.89 gal (US)
16.56 gal (Imp)
75.29 L
670.29 kWh
27.3 mpg (US)
32.79 mpg (Imp)
8.62 L/100 km
3.66 gal (US)/100 mi
1234.42 Wh/mi
This combines a complete fill and a short fill. The truck spent most of the winter sitting idle.
2010-09-12 416.5 mi
670.29 km
14.2 gal (US)
11.82 gal (Imp)
53.75 L
478.54 kWh
29.33 mpg (US)
35.24 mpg (Imp)
8.02 L/100 km
3.41 gal (US)/100 mi
1148.96 Wh/mi
2010-07-04 429.5 mi
691.21 km
14 gal (US)
11.66 gal (Imp)
53 L
471.8 kWh
$2.49
($34.86 total for this fill)
30.68 mpg (US)
36.84 mpg (Imp)
7.67 L/100 km
3.26 gal (US)/100 mi
1098.49 Wh/mi
2010-05-16 427.3 mi
687.67 km
12.85 gal (US)
10.7 gal (Imp)
48.64 L
433.05 kWh
33.25 mpg (US)
39.93 mpg (Imp)
7.07 L/100 km
3.01 gal (US)/100 mi
1013.46 Wh/mi
2010-04-12 545.7 mi
878.22 km
15 gal (US)
12.49 gal (Imp)
56.78 L
505.5 kWh
36.38 mpg (US)
43.69 mpg (Imp)
6.47 L/100 km
2.75 gal (US)/100 mi
926.33 Wh/mi
My first complete tank to go past 500 miles! CRUSHED the old record.
2010-01-29 413.2 mi
664.98 km
14.08 gal (US)
11.72 gal (Imp)
53.3 L
474.5 kWh
29.35 mpg (US)
35.26 mpg (Imp)
8.02 L/100 km
3.41 gal (US)/100 mi
1148.35 Wh/mi
Cold weather commuting, some loaded with pallets. Infrequent use.
2009-12-06 475.8 mi
765.73 km
14.84 gal (US)
12.36 gal (Imp)
56.18 L
500.11 kWh
$2.459
($36.49 total for this fill)
32.06 mpg (US)
38.5 mpg (Imp)
7.34 L/100 km
3.12 gal (US)/100 mi
1051.09 Wh/mi
Mostly commuting. The exhaust system broke off immediately upstream of the muffler during this tankful. There hasn't been any weight savings, the muffler and pipe are in the back. I don't litter.
2009-11-08 542.3 mi
872.75 km
16.88 gal (US)
14.06 gal (Imp)
63.9 L
568.86 kWh
32.13 mpg (US)
38.57 mpg (Imp)
7.32 L/100 km
3.11 gal (US)/100 mi
1048.98 Wh/mi
Small top-up midway through.
2009-09-25 526 mi
846.51 km
17.17 gal (US)
14.3 gal (Imp)
65 L
578.63 kWh
30.63 mpg (US)
36.78 mpg (Imp)
7.68 L/100 km
3.26 gal (US)/100 mi
1100.06 Wh/mi
Sparse commuting, combines a couple of fills.
2009-07-01 625.6 mi
1006.81 km
22.6 gal (US)
18.82 gal (Imp)
85.55 L
761.62 kWh
27.68 mpg (US)
33.24 mpg (Imp)
8.5 L/100 km
3.61 gal (US)/100 mi
1217.42 Wh/mi
combines two fills. Mileage is way down.
2009-06-04 388 mi
624.43 km
12.3 gal (US)
10.24 gal (Imp)
46.56 L
414.51 kWh
31.54 mpg (US)
37.89 mpg (Imp)
7.46 L/100 km
3.17 gal (US)/100 mi
1068.32 Wh/mi
commuting, some high-speed.
Starter's failing more, looks like time for a new one.
2009-05-20 477.7 mi
768.78 km
14.75 gal (US)
12.28 gal (Imp)
55.83 L
497.08 kWh
32.39 mpg (US)
38.9 mpg (Imp)
7.26 L/100 km
3.09 gal (US)/100 mi
1040.57 Wh/mi
I REALLY want to get it to break 500 miles on a tank. That wouldn't be fabulous mileage, but hey.
2009-05-01 320.2 mi
515.31 km
9.78 gal (US)
8.14 gal (Imp)
37.02 L
329.59 kWh
32.74 mpg (US)
39.34 mpg (Imp)
7.18 L/100 km
3.05 gal (US)/100 mi
1029.33 Wh/mi
Sparse commuting.
Cranked like a champ this morning, shutoff for a stoplight, wouldn't crank back up. May be a dead spot on the starter - I've had that before.
2009-04-10 398.5 mi
641.32 km
14.7 gal (US)
12.24 gal (Imp)
55.65 L
495.39 kWh
27.11 mpg (US)
32.56 mpg (Imp)
8.68 L/100 km
3.69 gal (US)/100 mi
1243.14 Wh/mi
2009-02-27 408.8 mi
657.9 km
14.29 gal (US)
11.9 gal (Imp)
54.09 L
481.57 kWh
28.61 mpg (US)
34.35 mpg (Imp)
8.22 L/100 km
3.5 gal (US)/100 mi
1178.01 Wh/mi
Unloaded commuting
2009-01-17 497.7 mi
800.97 km
14.5 gal (US)
12.07 gal (Imp)
54.89 L
488.65 kWh
34.32 mpg (US)
41.23 mpg (Imp)
6.85 L/100 km
2.91 gal (US)/100 mi
981.82 Wh/mi
Been sidelined for over a month awaiting funds to afford new tires - even the flat was spare...wait that came out wrong...what the heck it's still accurate.
2008-11-17 432.8 mi
696.52 km
14.42 gal (US)
12.01 gal (Imp)
54.59 L
485.95 kWh
30.01 mpg (US)
36.04 mpg (Imp)
7.84 L/100 km
3.33 gal (US)/100 mi
1122.8 Wh/mi
Colder weather. And getting colder!
2008-10-31 416.2 mi
669.81 km
14 gal (US)
11.66 gal (Imp)
53 L
471.8 kWh
29.73 mpg (US)
35.69 mpg (Imp)
7.91 L/100 km
3.36 gal (US)/100 mi
1133.59 Wh/mi
Boy, mileage really takes a hit when it starts cooling off. Wonder if a warm air intake would help? Would it make that big a difference on this old a truck?
2008-10-17 444 mi
714.55 km
14.1 gal (US)
11.74 gal (Imp)
53.37 L
475.17 kWh
31.49 mpg (US)
37.82 mpg (Imp)
7.47 L/100 km
3.18 gal (US)/100 mi
1070.2 Wh/mi
2008-10-08 460.9 mi
741.75 km
13.83 gal (US)
11.52 gal (Imp)
52.35 L
466.07 kWh
33.33 mpg (US)
40.01 mpg (Imp)
7.06 L/100 km
3 gal (US)/100 mi
1011.22 Wh/mi
2008-09-24 476.1 mi
766.21 km
14.31 gal (US)
11.92 gal (Imp)
54.17 L
482.25 kWh
33.27 mpg (US)
39.94 mpg (Imp)
7.07 L/100 km
3.01 gal (US)/100 mi
1012.92 Wh/mi
2008-09-12 414.6 mi
667.23 km
12.71 gal (US)
10.58 gal (Imp)
48.11 L
428.33 kWh
32.62 mpg (US)
39.19 mpg (Imp)
7.21 L/100 km
3.07 gal (US)/100 mi
1033.12 Wh/mi
2008-08-14 469.2 mi
755.1 km
13.85 gal (US)
11.53 gal (Imp)
52.43 L
466.75 kWh
$3.59
($49.72 total for this fill)
33.88 mpg (US)
40.69 mpg (Imp)
6.94 L/100 km
2.95 gal (US)/100 mi
994.78 Wh/mi
Commuting, hot weather, mostly unloaded. Some backsliding, a couple of days the wife had the truck all day.
2008-07-25 364.3 mi
586.28 km
11.06 gal (US)
9.21 gal (Imp)
41.87 L
372.72 kWh
$3.839
($42.46 total for this fill)
32.94 mpg (US)
39.55 mpg (Imp)
7.14 L/100 km
3.04 gal (US)/100 mi
1023.11 Wh/mi
Wife had the truck for a few days, so much inner-city running about, also one high-speed run at 80mph.
2008-07-12 269.5 mi
433.72 km
6.82 gal (US)
5.68 gal (Imp)
25.82 L
229.83 kWh
$3.96
($27.01 total for this fill)
39.52 mpg (US)
47.45 mpg (Imp)
5.95 L/100 km
2.53 gal (US)/100 mi
852.8 Wh/mi
This includes an hour-long trip at highway speeds, steady cruising, mostly level terrain. Yes, everybody passed us.
2008-06-27 410.1 mi
659.99 km
11.09 gal (US)
9.23 gal (Imp)
41.98 L
373.73 kWh
36.98 mpg (US)
44.43 mpg (Imp)
6.36 L/100 km
2.7 gal (US)/100 mi
911.31 Wh/mi
Plain ol' commuting, a couple of small trips. Temps mostly hot, 90's with high humidity.
2008-06-16 358.1 mi
576.31 km
10.41 gal (US)
8.67 gal (Imp)
39.41 L
350.82 kWh
34.4 mpg (US)
41.3 mpg (Imp)
6.84 L/100 km
2.91 gal (US)/100 mi
979.67 Wh/mi
Commuting, one trip with firewood. That's it for firewood for the foreseeable future.

Bad engine stumbles, possibly from bad plug wires, maybe timing is off. Probably not helping the mileage any.
2008-05-24 187.2 mi
301.27 km
4.981 gal (US)
4.15 gal (Imp)
18.86 L
167.86 kWh
37.58 mpg (US)
45.11 mpg (Imp)
6.26 L/100 km
2.66 gal (US)/100 mi
896.69 Wh/mi
Commuting. No firewood this time!
2008-05-20 225 mi
362.1 km
7.49 gal (US)
6.24 gal (Imp)
28.35 L
252.41 kWh
30.04 mpg (US)
36.06 mpg (Imp)
7.83 L/100 km
3.33 gal (US)/100 mi
1121.82 Wh/mi
Many small trips, more shuttling of firewood. Alas, my mileage is down. I am ashamed.
2008-04-26 415.3 mi
668.36 km
12.13 gal (US)
10.1 gal (Imp)
45.92 L
408.78 kWh
34.24 mpg (US)
41.12 mpg (Imp)
6.87 L/100 km
2.92 gal (US)/100 mi
984.3 Wh/mi
This tank includes 45+ miles with a load of firewood in the back, and one trip ~25 miles at 90+ mph - medical emergency.

And still the numbers go up.
2008-04-18 249.4 mi
401.37 km
7.74 gal (US)
6.45 gal (Imp)
29.3 L
260.84 kWh
32.22 mpg (US)
38.67 mpg (Imp)
7.3 L/100 km
3.1 gal (US)/100 mi
1045.87 Wh/mi
More commuting, much EO gliding. I live in a hilly region, so gentle cruising uphill followed by lots of silent downhill is standard.
2008-03-22 454 mi
730.64 km
14.75 gal (US)
12.28 gal (Imp)
55.83 L
497.08 kWh
30.78 mpg (US)
36.97 mpg (Imp)
7.64 L/100 km
3.25 gal (US)/100 mi
1094.89 Wh/mi
Commuting
2008-02-29 439.4 mi
707.15 km
14.88 gal (US)
12.39 gal (Imp)
56.33 L
501.46 kWh
29.53 mpg (US)
35.46 mpg (Imp)
7.97 L/100 km
3.39 gal (US)/100 mi
1141.24 Wh/mi
Taking it easy, plenty of Engine-off coasting, lots and lots of in-town operation. Very cold.
2008-02-10 331.3 mi
533.18 km
11.85 gal (US)
9.87 gal (Imp)
44.86 L
399.35 kWh
27.96 mpg (US)
33.57 mpg (Imp)
8.41 L/100 km
3.58 gal (US)/100 mi
1205.4 Wh/mi
Starting to take hypermiling seriously now. Next tankful will reflect new, higher tire pressures.
2008-01-15 732.3 mi
1178.52 km
27.8 gal (US)
23.15 gal (Imp)
105.23 L
936.86 kWh
26.34 mpg (US)
31.63 mpg (Imp)
8.93 L/100 km
3.8 gal (US)/100 mi
1279.34 Wh/mi
This combines a couple of tankfuls.
2007-10-22 465.8 mi
749.63 km
15.77 gal (US)
13.13 gal (Imp)
59.7 L
531.45 kWh
29.54 mpg (US)
35.48 mpg (Imp)
7.96 L/100 km
3.39 gal (US)/100 mi
1140.94 Wh/mi

View: spreadsheet friendly fuel log output (for copy/paste)


sig image



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com