Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Fossil Fuel Free > Open ReVolt: open source DC motor controller
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-09-2016, 05:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon, canada
Posts: 1,172

ChargE - '92 Mazda MX6 LX
90 day: 33.89 mpg (US)

WinterTransport - '07 hyundai Sante Fe SE
Thanks: 668
Thanked 427 Times in 340 Posts
1200+ Amp controller demo

I'm not sure if Paul has kitted this DC Controller as yet. I think there are 4 or 5 of them out in the wild, a couple on cars and some still testing/building.

This is the same layout as the 3 phase AC controller - 3 of the 600V IGBTs, separate current sensing, big ring capacitor.

I did a video to ... hopefully ... assist in getting the controller up and running. It's OK as far as it goes. I need to add some pictures of the hardware connected, with enough detail.

https://youtu.be/whSQqHV_f0Q

* AND * I need to wire things together instead of using alligator clips!

  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 06-13-2016, 11:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
PaulH
 
MPaulHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maricopa, AZ (sort of. Actually outside of town)
Posts: 3,759

Michael's Electric Beetle - '71 Volkswagen Superbeetle 500000
Thanks: 1,343
Thanked 1,067 Times in 698 Posts
This is such a huge help to me. Thank you thingstodo!!! Your video editing and ability to explain things is exceptional. Good work! I am really thankful to have you as a beta tester.
__________________
The D.I.A.R.R.H.E.A. Available soon!
kits and boards
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2016, 10:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon, canada
Posts: 1,172

ChargE - '92 Mazda MX6 LX
90 day: 33.89 mpg (US)

WinterTransport - '07 hyundai Sante Fe SE
Thanks: 668
Thanked 427 Times in 340 Posts
Hi Paul,

I got the AC Controller to build. But the DC Controller gives me this message when the project opens

Warning: Project "testdc1" appears to have a CPP source file. The project may fail to build if you are using a C compiler.

And YES, it does fail to compile ... but not the way I'd expect?


make -f nbproject/Makefile-default.mk SUBPROJECTS= .build-conf
make[1]: Entering directory 'C:/Project/testdc1.X'
make -f nbproject/Makefile-default.mk dist/default/production/testdc1.X.production.hex
make[2]: Entering directory 'C:/Project/testdc1.X'
make[2]: Leaving directory 'C:/Project/testdc1.X'
nbproject/Makefile-default.mk:84: recipe for target '.build-conf' failed
make[1]: Leaving directory 'C:/Project/testdc1.X'
nbproject/Makefile-impl.mk:39: recipe for target '.build-impl' failed
make[2]: *** No rule to make target 'build/default/production/UART4011.o', needed by 'dist/default/production/testdc1.X.production.hex'. Stop.
make[1]: *** [.build-conf] Error 2
make: *** [.build-impl] Error 2

BUILD FAILED (exit value 2, total time: 564ms)

What did I miss? I've messed around with this for a few hours on and off. I went through some of the MPLab X docs on what to do to get rid of
'no rule to make target ...' but the include files are right, the external definitions are fine ...

And this line

nbproject/Makefile-default.mk:84: recipe for target '.build-conf' failed


confuses me.


What I did, after installing MPLab X and the XC16 compiler:
- add new project
- Microchip embedded - standalone - next
- select device - dsPIC30F4011 - next
- PICkit 3 - next
- XC16 (v1.26) in default directory - next
- testDC1 in project location C:\Project with only 'set as main project' checked

In the last step I have tried most combinations of check boxes.

Is it something obvious I did wrong? or missed?

Mike
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2016, 12:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
PaulH
 
MPaulHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maricopa, AZ (sort of. Actually outside of town)
Posts: 3,759

Michael's Electric Beetle - '71 Volkswagen Superbeetle 500000
Thanks: 1,343
Thanked 1,067 Times in 698 Posts
Hmm... OK I re-hate it again. haha. I'll try to get it to build in mplab x too. By the way, when you are in the screen where you browse files in mplab x, I don't think it lets you copy and paste files!! And if you try to open large text files, it won't let you! But I can open them in mplab 8. MPLab X is overcooking my grits.

__________________
The D.I.A.R.R.H.E.A. Available soon!
kits and boards
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MPaulHolmes For This Useful Post:
thingstodo (08-08-2016)
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com