Register Now
 Register Now
 

You must sign in to add / modify vehicles in the EM garage
Fuel log graph
Efficiency log for: Eddles's Astra - 2001 Vauxhall Astra ECO4
  • Lifetime Fuel Economy: 60.7 mpg (US), 3.9 L/100 km, 72.8 mpg (Imp)
  • 90-day Fuel Economy: 61 mpg (US), 3.9 L/100 km, 73.3 mpg (Imp)
  • 3-tank Fuel Economy: 62.3 mpg (US), 3.8 L/100 km, 74.8 mpg (Imp)
  • EPA Combined Rating / % over rating: 42.2 mpg (US) / 44.6% (based on 90-day fuel economy)
  • Total fills: 67
  • Total fuel used: 715.89 gal (US), 2709.9 L
  • Total distance traveled: 43419.7 mi. / 69877.2 km
  • Average tank distance: 648.1 mi. / 1042.9 km
Fill date Distance Fill amount Price Fuel Economy Details
2010-07-31 543.9 mi
875.32 km
8.79 gal (US)
7.32 gal (Imp)
33.27 L
296.22 kWh
61.88 mpg (US)
74.3 mpg (Imp)
3.8 L/100 km
1.62 gal (US)/100 mi
544.62 Wh/mi
2010-07-25 739 mi
1189.31 km
11.62 gal (US)
9.68 gal (Imp)
43.99 L
391.59 kWh
63.6 mpg (US)
76.34 mpg (Imp)
3.7 L/100 km
1.57 gal (US)/100 mi
529.89 Wh/mi
2010-07-18 693.7 mi
1116.4 km
11.33 gal (US)
9.43 gal (Imp)
42.89 L
381.82 kWh
61.23 mpg (US)
73.56 mpg (Imp)
3.84 L/100 km
1.63 gal (US)/100 mi
550.41 Wh/mi
2010-07-09 656.4 mi
1056.37 km
10.98 gal (US)
9.14 gal (Imp)
41.56 L
370.03 kWh
59.78 mpg (US)
71.82 mpg (Imp)
3.93 L/100 km
1.67 gal (US)/100 mi
563.73 Wh/mi
2010-07-02 620.3 mi
998.28 km
10.4 gal (US)
8.66 gal (Imp)
39.37 L
350.48 kWh
59.64 mpg (US)
71.63 mpg (Imp)
3.94 L/100 km
1.68 gal (US)/100 mi
565.02 Wh/mi
2010-06-13 591.7 mi
952.25 km
9.35 gal (US)
7.78 gal (Imp)
35.39 L
315.1 kWh
63.28 mpg (US)
76.05 mpg (Imp)
3.72 L/100 km
1.58 gal (US)/100 mi
532.53 Wh/mi
2010-06-04 608.8 mi
979.77 km
10.52 gal (US)
8.76 gal (Imp)
39.82 L
354.52 kWh
57.87 mpg (US)
69.5 mpg (Imp)
4.06 L/100 km
1.73 gal (US)/100 mi
582.33 Wh/mi
2010-05-24 611.6 mi
984.27 km
9.62 gal (US)
8.01 gal (Imp)
36.42 L
324.19 kWh
63.58 mpg (US)
76.35 mpg (Imp)
3.7 L/100 km
1.57 gal (US)/100 mi
530.07 Wh/mi
2010-05-17 748 mi
1203.79 km
12.64 gal (US)
10.53 gal (Imp)
47.85 L
425.97 kWh
59.18 mpg (US)
71.04 mpg (Imp)
3.97 L/100 km
1.69 gal (US)/100 mi
569.48 Wh/mi
2010-05-06 676.7 mi
1089.04 km
11.44 gal (US)
9.53 gal (Imp)
43.31 L
385.53 kWh
59.15 mpg (US)
71.01 mpg (Imp)
3.98 L/100 km
1.69 gal (US)/100 mi
569.72 Wh/mi
2010-04-28 685.3 mi
1102.88 km
10.73 gal (US)
8.94 gal (Imp)
40.62 L
361.6 kWh
63.87 mpg (US)
76.66 mpg (Imp)
3.68 L/100 km
1.57 gal (US)/100 mi
527.65 Wh/mi
2010-04-18 630.8 mi
1015.17 km
10.26 gal (US)
8.54 gal (Imp)
38.84 L
345.76 kWh
61.48 mpg (US)
73.86 mpg (Imp)
3.83 L/100 km
1.63 gal (US)/100 mi
548.13 Wh/mi
2010-04-10 950.6 mi
1529.84 km
14.52 gal (US)
12.09 gal (Imp)
54.96 L
489.32 kWh
65.47 mpg (US)
78.63 mpg (Imp)
3.59 L/100 km
1.53 gal (US)/100 mi
514.75 Wh/mi
Double tank as pump cut off early.
2010-03-31 691 mi
1112.06 km
11.04 gal (US)
9.19 gal (Imp)
41.79 L
372.05 kWh
62.59 mpg (US)
75.19 mpg (Imp)
3.76 L/100 km
1.6 gal (US)/100 mi
538.42 Wh/mi
2010-03-23 678.5 mi
1091.94 km
11.3 gal (US)
9.41 gal (Imp)
42.78 L
380.81 kWh
60.04 mpg (US)
72.1 mpg (Imp)
3.92 L/100 km
1.67 gal (US)/100 mi
561.25 Wh/mi
2010-03-12 512.2 mi
824.31 km
9.85 gal (US)
8.2 gal (Imp)
37.29 L
331.95 kWh
52 mpg (US)
62.46 mpg (Imp)
4.52 L/100 km
1.92 gal (US)/100 mi
648.09 Wh/mi
Lots of city driving, my car really drinks diesel in cities.
2010-03-04 712.1 mi
1146.01 km
11.87 gal (US)
9.88 gal (Imp)
44.93 L
400.02 kWh
59.99 mpg (US)
72.07 mpg (Imp)
3.92 L/100 km
1.67 gal (US)/100 mi
561.75 Wh/mi
2010-02-21 678.9 mi
1092.58 km
11.38 gal (US)
9.48 gal (Imp)
43.08 L
383.51 kWh
59.66 mpg (US)
71.61 mpg (Imp)
3.94 L/100 km
1.68 gal (US)/100 mi
564.9 Wh/mi
2010-02-16 693.8 mi
1116.56 km
11.26 gal (US)
9.38 gal (Imp)
42.62 L
379.46 kWh
61.62 mpg (US)
73.97 mpg (Imp)
3.82 L/100 km
1.62 gal (US)/100 mi
546.93 Wh/mi
2010-02-05 537.8 mi
865.51 km
8.8 gal (US)
7.33 gal (Imp)
33.31 L
296.56 kWh
61.11 mpg (US)
73.37 mpg (Imp)
3.85 L/100 km
1.64 gal (US)/100 mi
551.43 Wh/mi
2010-02-01 680 mi
1094.35 km
11.9 gal (US)
9.91 gal (Imp)
45.05 L
401.03 kWh
57.14 mpg (US)
68.62 mpg (Imp)
4.12 L/100 km
1.75 gal (US)/100 mi
589.75 Wh/mi
2010-01-26 629.7 mi
1013.4 km
10.35 gal (US)
8.62 gal (Imp)
39.18 L
348.8 kWh
60.84 mpg (US)
73.05 mpg (Imp)
3.87 L/100 km
1.64 gal (US)/100 mi
553.91 Wh/mi
2010-01-23 297.2 mi
478.3 km
5.17 gal (US)
4.3 gal (Imp)
19.57 L
174.23 kWh
57.49 mpg (US)
69.12 mpg (Imp)
4.09 L/100 km
1.74 gal (US)/100 mi
586.24 Wh/mi
2010-01-19 914.6 mi
1471.91 km
15.48 gal (US)
12.89 gal (Imp)
58.6 L
521.68 kWh
59.08 mpg (US)
70.95 mpg (Imp)
3.98 L/100 km
1.69 gal (US)/100 mi
570.39 Wh/mi
Ran out of diesel, had to use a fuel can, so fuel amount is estimated - added 5 litres on top.
2010-01-11 629.8 mi
1013.56 km
10.83 gal (US)
9.02 gal (Imp)
41 L
364.97 kWh
58.15 mpg (US)
69.82 mpg (Imp)
4.05 L/100 km
1.72 gal (US)/100 mi
579.5 Wh/mi
2010-01-06 746.7 mi
1201.7 km
12.9 gal (US)
10.74 gal (Imp)
48.83 L
434.73 kWh
57.88 mpg (US)
69.53 mpg (Imp)
4.06 L/100 km
1.73 gal (US)/100 mi
582.2 Wh/mi
2009-12-29 876.5 mi
1410.59 km
14.35 gal (US)
11.95 gal (Imp)
54.32 L
483.6 kWh
61.08 mpg (US)
73.35 mpg (Imp)
3.85 L/100 km
1.64 gal (US)/100 mi
551.74 Wh/mi
2009-12-22 680.8 mi
1095.64 km
12.28 gal (US)
10.22 gal (Imp)
46.48 L
413.84 kWh
55.44 mpg (US)
66.61 mpg (Imp)
4.24 L/100 km
1.8 gal (US)/100 mi
607.87 Wh/mi
2009-12-16 628.6 mi
1011.63 km
11.22 gal (US)
9.34 gal (Imp)
42.47 L
378.11 kWh
56.02 mpg (US)
67.3 mpg (Imp)
4.2 L/100 km
1.78 gal (US)/100 mi
601.51 Wh/mi
Terrible tank. Think it's due to binding brakes.
2009-12-10 748.7 mi
1204.92 km
12.04 gal (US)
10.03 gal (Imp)
45.58 L
405.75 kWh
62.18 mpg (US)
74.65 mpg (Imp)
3.78 L/100 km
1.61 gal (US)/100 mi
541.94 Wh/mi
2009-12-05 695.1 mi
1118.66 km
11.83 gal (US)
9.85 gal (Imp)
44.78 L
398.67 kWh
58.76 mpg (US)
70.57 mpg (Imp)
4 L/100 km
1.7 gal (US)/100 mi
573.54 Wh/mi
2009-11-29 719.1 mi
1157.28 km
11.79 gal (US)
9.82 gal (Imp)
44.63 L
397.32 kWh
60.99 mpg (US)
73.23 mpg (Imp)
3.86 L/100 km
1.64 gal (US)/100 mi
552.52 Wh/mi
Poor tank with lots of high speed winds, left rear door ajar for 100 miles and drove in 4th gear for 70 miles by mistake. Due to level of petrol station used to fill this tank, think the pump shut off a bit early, causing this tank to read a higher MPG, and the next one probably will get a lower MPG than it should.
2009-11-24 715.2 mi
1151 km
11.53 gal (US)
9.6 gal (Imp)
43.65 L
388.56 kWh
62.03 mpg (US)
74.5 mpg (Imp)
3.79 L/100 km
1.61 gal (US)/100 mi
543.29 Wh/mi
2009-11-13 697.7 mi
1122.84 km
11.49 gal (US)
9.57 gal (Imp)
43.49 L
387.21 kWh
60.72 mpg (US)
72.9 mpg (Imp)
3.87 L/100 km
1.65 gal (US)/100 mi
554.98 Wh/mi
2009-11-07 580.7 mi
934.55 km
9.38 gal (US)
7.81 gal (Imp)
35.51 L
316.11 kWh
61.91 mpg (US)
74.35 mpg (Imp)
3.8 L/100 km
1.62 gal (US)/100 mi
544.36 Wh/mi
2009-11-03 757.2 mi
1218.6 km
12.2 gal (US)
10.16 gal (Imp)
46.18 L
411.14 kWh
62.07 mpg (US)
74.53 mpg (Imp)
3.79 L/100 km
1.61 gal (US)/100 mi
542.97 Wh/mi
2009-10-28 715.7 mi
1151.81 km
11.86 gal (US)
9.87 gal (Imp)
44.89 L
399.68 kWh
60.35 mpg (US)
72.51 mpg (Imp)
3.9 L/100 km
1.66 gal (US)/100 mi
558.45 Wh/mi
2009-10-21 137.6 mi
221.45 km
2.3 gal (US)
1.92 gal (Imp)
8.71 L
77.51 kWh
59.83 mpg (US)
71.67 mpg (Imp)
3.93 L/100 km
1.67 gal (US)/100 mi
563.3 Wh/mi
2009-10-20 516.3 mi
830.9 km
8.38 gal (US)
6.98 gal (Imp)
31.72 L
282.41 kWh
61.61 mpg (US)
73.97 mpg (Imp)
3.82 L/100 km
1.62 gal (US)/100 mi
546.99 Wh/mi
2009-10-17 137.5 mi
221.28 km
2.2 gal (US)
1.83 gal (Imp)
8.33 L
74.14 kWh
62.5 mpg (US)
75.14 mpg (Imp)
3.76 L/100 km
1.6 gal (US)/100 mi
539.2 Wh/mi
2009-10-16 137.6 mi
221.45 km
2.21 gal (US)
1.84 gal (Imp)
8.37 L
74.48 kWh
62.26 mpg (US)
74.78 mpg (Imp)
3.78 L/100 km
1.61 gal (US)/100 mi
541.28 Wh/mi
2009-10-14 137.5 mi
221.28 km
2.19 gal (US)
1.82 gal (Imp)
8.29 L
73.8 kWh
62.79 mpg (US)
75.55 mpg (Imp)
3.75 L/100 km
1.59 gal (US)/100 mi
536.73 Wh/mi
2009-10-13 552.1 mi
888.52 km
9 gal (US)
7.49 gal (Imp)
34.07 L
303.3 kWh
61.34 mpg (US)
73.71 mpg (Imp)
3.83 L/100 km
1.63 gal (US)/100 mi
549.36 Wh/mi
2009-10-07 744.8 mi
1198.64 km
11.88 gal (US)
9.89 gal (Imp)
44.97 L
400.36 kWh
62.69 mpg (US)
75.31 mpg (Imp)
3.75 L/100 km
1.6 gal (US)/100 mi
537.54 Wh/mi
2009-09-30 563.6 mi
907.03 km
9.41 gal (US)
7.84 gal (Imp)
35.62 L
317.12 kWh
59.89 mpg (US)
71.89 mpg (Imp)
3.93 L/100 km
1.67 gal (US)/100 mi
562.67 Wh/mi
2009-09-25 711.5 mi
1145.05 km
11.44 gal (US)
9.53 gal (Imp)
43.31 L
385.53 kWh
62.19 mpg (US)
74.66 mpg (Imp)
3.78 L/100 km
1.61 gal (US)/100 mi
541.86 Wh/mi
2009-09-18 625.7 mi
1006.97 km
9.88 gal (US)
8.23 gal (Imp)
37.4 L
332.96 kWh
63.33 mpg (US)
76.03 mpg (Imp)
3.71 L/100 km
1.58 gal (US)/100 mi
532.14 Wh/mi
2009-09-12 639.9 mi
1029.82 km
10.41 gal (US)
8.67 gal (Imp)
39.41 L
350.82 kWh
61.47 mpg (US)
73.81 mpg (Imp)
3.83 L/100 km
1.63 gal (US)/100 mi
548.24 Wh/mi
2009-09-05 804.7 mi
1295.04 km
14.3 gal (US)
11.91 gal (Imp)
54.13 L
481.91 kWh
56.27 mpg (US)
67.57 mpg (Imp)
4.18 L/100 km
1.78 gal (US)/100 mi
598.87 Wh/mi
2009-08-28 691.1 mi
1112.22 km
11.34 gal (US)
9.44 gal (Imp)
42.93 L
382.16 kWh
60.94 mpg (US)
73.21 mpg (Imp)
3.86 L/100 km
1.64 gal (US)/100 mi
552.97 Wh/mi
2009-08-25 682.2 mi
1097.89 km
11.82 gal (US)
9.84 gal (Imp)
44.74 L
398.33 kWh
57.72 mpg (US)
69.33 mpg (Imp)
4.08 L/100 km
1.73 gal (US)/100 mi
583.89 Wh/mi
2009-08-21 463.1 mi
745.29 km
8.15 gal (US)
6.79 gal (Imp)
30.85 L
274.66 kWh
56.82 mpg (US)
68.2 mpg (Imp)
4.14 L/100 km
1.76 gal (US)/100 mi
593.09 Wh/mi
2009-08-17 743.2 mi
1196.06 km
12.23 gal (US)
10.18 gal (Imp)
46.3 L
412.15 kWh
60.77 mpg (US)
73.01 mpg (Imp)
3.87 L/100 km
1.65 gal (US)/100 mi
554.56 Wh/mi
2009-08-10 698.9 mi
1124.77 km
11.49 gal (US)
9.57 gal (Imp)
43.49 L
387.21 kWh
60.83 mpg (US)
73.03 mpg (Imp)
3.87 L/100 km
1.64 gal (US)/100 mi
554.03 Wh/mi
2009-08-03 755.2 mi
1215.38 km
13 gal (US)
10.82 gal (Imp)
49.21 L
438.1 kWh
58.09 mpg (US)
69.8 mpg (Imp)
4.05 L/100 km
1.72 gal (US)/100 mi
580.11 Wh/mi
New front tires
All tires inflated to 50 PSI
Cruise control installed
Lots of city driving & driving up hills & cold starts.
2009-07-28 759.7 mi
1222.62 km
12.09 gal (US)
10.07 gal (Imp)
45.77 L
407.43 kWh
62.84 mpg (US)
75.44 mpg (Imp)
3.74 L/100 km
1.59 gal (US)/100 mi
536.3 Wh/mi
Finally back to accurate measurements.
2009-07-21 725 mi
1166.77 km
11.53 gal (US)
9.6 gal (Imp)
43.65 L
388.56 kWh
62.88 mpg (US)
75.52 mpg (Imp)
3.74 L/100 km
1.59 gal (US)/100 mi
535.94 Wh/mi
Again an estimate, however a lot more accurate than the last tank. I had to remove the instrument panel to access the dashboard to install the cruise control and forgot that the odometer on this car is digital, not mechanical as I'm used to so it got reset but I knew it was at about 610 miles.

Lots of countryside driving too, which killed my FE.
2009-07-13 781.6 mi
1257.86 km
11.88 gal (US)
9.89 gal (Imp)
44.97 L
400.36 kWh
65.79 mpg (US)
79.03 mpg (Imp)
3.58 L/100 km
1.52 gal (US)/100 mi
512.23 Wh/mi
Estimated - as I put petrol in my tank by mistake. So I've no idea how much diesel I used up for this tank.
2009-06-29 864.2 mi
1390.8 km
12.46 gal (US)
10.38 gal (Imp)
47.17 L
419.9 kWh
69.36 mpg (US)
83.26 mpg (Imp)
3.39 L/100 km
1.44 gal (US)/100 mi
485.88 Wh/mi
2009-06-24 695.5 mi
1119.3 km
11.47 gal (US)
9.55 gal (Imp)
43.42 L
386.54 kWh
60.64 mpg (US)
72.83 mpg (Imp)
3.88 L/100 km
1.65 gal (US)/100 mi
555.77 Wh/mi
This one should have been a little higher due to the pump cutting off early for the last tank.
2009-06-19 712.5 mi
1146.66 km
10.94 gal (US)
9.11 gal (Imp)
41.41 L
368.68 kWh
65.13 mpg (US)
78.21 mpg (Imp)
3.61 L/100 km
1.54 gal (US)/100 mi
517.45 Wh/mi
Suspect pump stopped a little early so this one might show a little higher and next one might show a little lower
2009-06-12 731 mi
1176.43 km
11.58 gal (US)
9.64 gal (Imp)
43.84 L
390.25 kWh
63.13 mpg (US)
75.83 mpg (Imp)
3.73 L/100 km
1.58 gal (US)/100 mi
533.86 Wh/mi
2009-06-07 725 mi
1166.77 km
11.6 gal (US)
9.66 gal (Imp)
43.91 L
390.92 kWh
62.5 mpg (US)
75.05 mpg (Imp)
3.76 L/100 km
1.6 gal (US)/100 mi
539.2 Wh/mi
2009-06-02 687.2 mi
1105.94 km
11.27 gal (US)
9.38 gal (Imp)
42.66 L
379.8 kWh
60.98 mpg (US)
73.26 mpg (Imp)
3.86 L/100 km
1.64 gal (US)/100 mi
552.68 Wh/mi
Refilled on a slope so this one might be higher than actual, and the next one will be lower than actual.
2009-05-22 693.4 mi
1115.92 km
11.89 gal (US)
9.9 gal (Imp)
45.01 L
400.69 kWh
58.32 mpg (US)
70.04 mpg (Imp)
4.03 L/100 km
1.71 gal (US)/100 mi
577.86 Wh/mi
2009-05-05 657 mi
1057.34 km
11.95 gal (US)
9.95 gal (Imp)
45.24 L
402.72 kWh
54.98 mpg (US)
66.03 mpg (Imp)
4.28 L/100 km
1.82 gal (US)/100 mi
612.97 Wh/mi
2009-04-17 670.7 mi
1079.39 km
11.3 gal (US)
9.41 gal (Imp)
42.78 L
380.81 kWh
59.35 mpg (US)
71.28 mpg (Imp)
3.96 L/100 km
1.68 gal (US)/100 mi
567.78 Wh/mi

View: spreadsheet friendly fuel log output (for copy/paste)


sig image



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com