Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Instrumentation
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-10-2010, 11:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ultraguage Question?

Hey. Im getting into the whole eco scene so I decided to order an Ultra-guage. I just couldn't afford a scan guage 2 because im in college and unemployed. My car (a 2008 Suzuki SX4 Hatchback) has a computer thing that calculates the DTE. If my car has that built into is software or something, will i still have to reset it on my Ultraguage every time i get gas?
Or in other words, Is there something I have to reset EVERY time I fill up to get accurate readings off of my ultraguage?? If so, how do i do it and is it easy?
Thanks so much

  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 10-11-2010, 10:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Phantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Independence, KY
Posts: 603

Blue Meanie - '02 Volkswagon Golf TDI
TEAM VW AUDI Group
90 day: 48.52 mpg (US)

Wife's car - '05 WV Passat TDI

Rudy - '94 Chevy C2500
Thanks: 89
Thanked 47 Times in 44 Posts
You do not have to reset it to get accurate readings to adjust the mileage reading you will need to reset it. When the tank is full you hold the up button for 4 sec and it tells it that it is full to reset the trip log info press menu-gauges-zero all trip
__________________
I move at the speed of awesome.


"It's not rocket surgery!" -MetroMPG
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2010, 04:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ovid MI
Posts: 45

Niner_xA - '05 Scion xA
90 day: 35.82 mpg (US)

Horse Hauler - '95 Ford F-250 XLT
90 day: 13.47 mpg (US)

Butterkup - '02 Mazda Miata
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
Just got my Ultragauge, so...
There is another option. There is a "smart" fuel level setting that will detect a fillup and automatically reset the DTE calculation (it basically "arms" when you hit a certain level of the tank, and then resets when armed and above another level in the tank - both of these levels are user settable, with the defaults being something like 50% and 98%. Mine didn't work the first time, but I have to make sure it's turned on and verify where it think my tank is.

In "smart" mode it also calculates fuel used based off the injectors (I think) and your fuel tank size (set by the user) instead of using the fuel tank sending unit, which tends to be off (showing 100% for the first 60 miles on my car, and 0% with 80 miles before the engine stutters)

__________________
  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tires question RandomFact314 EcoModding Central 18 04-20-2009 11:30 AM
Newbie Lean Burn question Liam EcoModding Central 2 04-04-2009 07:51 AM
Question about EOC with an Auto... :confused: LastBoyScout Hypermiling / EcoDriver's Ed 20 08-30-2008 06:28 PM
Question regarding Scangauge MPG readout & DIY device Gregte DIY / How-to 5 05-19-2008 04:58 PM
newb intro and question about civic hb vx reformed Introductions 9 01-29-2008 11:28 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com