Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Instrumentation
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-22-2014, 03:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
EcoModding Smurfer
 
Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: LaX
Posts: 293

Dime - '95 Chevy S10 LS ExtCab RWD
Pickups
90 day: 18.23 mpg (US)

G/A - '96 Pontiac Grand Am
Team Pontiac
90 day: 32.74 mpg (US)
Thanks: 52
Thanked 34 Times in 29 Posts
Wiring Gauges in Dash Hole - S10

I've been thinking of a few things I could use in the truck. With a small amplifier and sub, I want to be able to cut off the power to it quickly for phone calls, etc. Maybe some green LED glow in the interior, etc.

What I've ended up with is a design for a panel that has a Voltmeter and Thermometer, with a switch to turn those displays off, an amp switch, a switch for LEDs in the foot wells, and an indicator light for the (future) eFan.

However, I'm not quite a rocket surgeon when it comes to electrical wiring. I come to you, the Community, for guidance and assistance...


Here is the hole under the CD player, it measures 174mm wide by 24mm high, but I can remove the bottom plastic to make it a full 30mm high.


I will be using an 8-pin Molex connector to wire it into the truck, keep it clean and easily removable.

==8-pin Connector: 8-Pin Male to Female Computer Power Extension Cable-White+Yellow+Black (20cm)
==5 pack rocker switches with green LED: Rocker Switches with Green Indicator (5-Piece Pack / 12V)
==Idiot light: 12V Green Car Signal Light (5-Piece)
==LEDs, with resistors: DIY 10mm 1W 8lm Green Light LED Bulb (DC 12V / 10PCS)
==Digital Voltmeter: 2-wire Car 0.56" DC 3-30V Green LED Small Digital Voltmeter Panel Gauge - Amazon.com
==Digital Thermometer: Green-LED-Thermometer-Digital-Fahrenheit-0-167-F

My questions are... Does my wiring look correct? I should be able to do a common ground for all this, right? Should I use one of those add-a-fuse things to bring power from the fuse box, or is there a better method? Thanks!

__________________

  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 07-22-2014, 04:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Not bad for a machine
 
dirtydave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 1,024

Maechunbu - Retired - '00 Kia Sephia 1.8I4 16VDOHC
Last 3: 45.28 mpg (US)

Slasher - '96 Chevy Corsica 2.2L 3speedauto
Duct Tape Aero Crew
Team Chevy
90 day: 34.76 mpg (US)
Thanks: 279
Thanked 241 Times in 178 Posts
The wires look good. I would make sure all the switches are on a fuse.
__________________




  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 01:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
EcoModding Smurfer
 
Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: LaX
Posts: 293

Dime - '95 Chevy S10 LS ExtCab RWD
Pickups
90 day: 18.23 mpg (US)

G/A - '96 Pontiac Grand Am
Team Pontiac
90 day: 32.74 mpg (US)
Thanks: 52
Thanked 34 Times in 29 Posts
Thanks Dave. Would I add a fused circuit from the fuse box, or use one of them add-a-fuses from the fuse box? Hopefully you don't mean each switch individually having a fuse...?
__________________

  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 01:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Not bad for a machine
 
dirtydave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 1,024

Maechunbu - Retired - '00 Kia Sephia 1.8I4 16VDOHC
Last 3: 45.28 mpg (US)

Slasher - '96 Chevy Corsica 2.2L 3speedauto
Duct Tape Aero Crew
Team Chevy
90 day: 34.76 mpg (US)
Thanks: 279
Thanked 241 Times in 178 Posts
I would use an add-a-fuse and have that go to a fuse and the switches from that.


add-a-fuse > 25A+ fuse > Wire to switch box > switches.

__________________




  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com