Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Fossil Fuel Free
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-25-2012, 01:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
EcoModding Jack
 
nimblemotors's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 335
Thanks: 12
Thanked 58 Times in 40 Posts
that is interesting, but I'm using a DC motor and need 1000+ amps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobb View Post

  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 09-25-2012, 09:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 2,643
Thanks: 1,503
Thanked 276 Times in 226 Posts
This works on 3 phase DC electric motors. You just need the rotor position sensors. For an AC 3 phase motor thats not needed.

Wow, a thousand amps. Talk about lighting the candle when you mash the accelerator. You may end up wiping the charge from the magnets if you use a PM motor.

  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com