Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Instrumentation > OpenGauge / MPGuino FE computer
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-27-2008, 04:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
testing the waters
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Injector LED not blinking, no backlight

Hey, my led on the mpguino for the injector pulse (i assume) is not blinking at all, but I am getting a injector pulse. Would putting it in backwards cause this?

I've also got no backlight on my green lcd from mouser... its impossible to read at night...

Both my injector wires were 12v, so i just hooked the ground injector wire and it seems to work well, btw.


Any advice???


Last edited by forgottenmindset; 08-27-2008 at 04:37 PM..
  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 08-27-2008, 08:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
dcb
needs more cowbell
 
dcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location:
Posts: 5,038

pimp mobile - '81 suzuki gs 250 t
90 day: 96.29 mpg (US)

schnitzel - '01 Volkswagen Golf TDI
90 day: 53.56 mpg (US)
Thanks: 158
Thanked 269 Times in 212 Posts
Very Glad you are getting results
I'm not aware of an injector LED??? It doesn't sound like the backlight is hooked up right. See if voltage is getting to the transistor, etc.
__________________
WINDMILLS DO NOT WORK THAT WAY!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 12:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
testing the waters
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post


Isn't that an led next to the transistor....


Ohhh, I think that's a typo, it should say "Lcd"

Ok, so I clipped the led and and soldered the legs together, and bam! now I got backlight!

But now I don't have an injector pulse??? C'est la vie

dcb, dude... I love you

Thanks for all this effort you put into this project, it's inspired me to program again

I made a program that keeps your top speed record, and even tried making a 0 to 60mph program that acts as another screen (and works) except the instantmph() function won't compare...

if( instantmph() <= 60 )
...
else
always ends up here even past 60

any thoughts?

Also it seems that the clock is only accurate within a half a second, it always rounds in that threshhold, is there a more accurate way or am I wasting time.

Last edited by Daox; 08-28-2008 at 12:19 PM.. Reason: fix image link
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 06:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
dcb
needs more cowbell
 
dcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location:
Posts: 5,038

pimp mobile - '81 suzuki gs 250 t
90 day: 96.29 mpg (US)

schnitzel - '01 Volkswagen Golf TDI
90 day: 53.56 mpg (US)
Thanks: 158
Thanked 269 Times in 212 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by forgottenmindset View Post
<img src="http://opengauge.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/mpguino/wiring.GIF">

Isn't that an led next to the transistor....
I *think* you are referring to the transistor itself. it is a to-92 case, round with a flat spot. It has a lead to the backlight LED on the collector.

Quote:
Originally Posted by forgottenmindset View Post
But now I don't have an injector pulse??? C'est la vie
I don't have enough info to tell you much, I'm not even sure what you "clipped", LOL.

Quote:
Originally Posted by forgottenmindset View Post
dcb, dude... I love you


Quote:
Originally Posted by forgottenmindset View Post
if( instantmph() <= 60 )
I did not want to invite floating point math to the PIC party (I tried, he was a very unruly guest), instead most values are really 1000 times greater than they appear, so this would be more correct:
if( instantmph() <= 60000ul )

1000 times works pretty well because everything is displayed to two decimal places and the third one is for rounding.
__________________
WINDMILLS DO NOT WORK THAT WAY!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 10:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
testing the waters
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hey cool, I assume that ul in 60000ul means unsigned long, right?

And since everything is x1000 does that mean I can calculate decimals more accurately, how?

Because every time that I do get is either 10.5 or 10.00, 9.0, or 9.5

edit: Oh and I figured out the injector pulse input wires (2 & 3) were put in 1 & 2 on accident. I have to get use to counting with 0 first, again

I works awesome now

  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SGII backlight not working? ch00f Instrumentation 3 06-18-2008 03:22 AM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com