Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Instrumentation > OpenGauge / MPGuino FE computer
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-25-2011, 02:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
MPGuino Current MPG = Average MPG???

I am trying to sort out if the "Current MPG" reading on the MPGuino is the same the Average MPG calculated since the MPGuino was powered on.

When I started my trip the "current mpg" was 0 of course, I drove my vehicle about 20 miles on the highway and of course the Current MPG went up because I was using my cruise to around 40 mpg. I then left the interstate and was doing a lot of stop and go driving and for some reason my "current mpg" never decreased even after 30 minutes of in town driving.

Is "current mpg" a MAX mpg hold instead of the average.

Thanks

  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 10-27-2011, 09:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
OCD Master EcoModder
 
brucepick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Eastern CT, USA
Posts: 1,917

Outasight - '00 Honda Insight
Team Honda
Gen-1 Insights
90 day: 59.79 mpg (US)
Thanks: 401
Thanked 366 Times in 249 Posts
Yes - The Current MPG is the same the Average MPG calculated since the MPGuino was powered on. I've had cases where the whole unite froze up, causing no change in the "current" display if that's all that was showing. More on that later.

On the 'Guino - -
"CM" is the current trip's average mpg.
"IM" is the instantaneous mpg, updated about 2x per second on my unit.

I generally have my 'Guino set to show instantaneous and current mpgs. You can track them both and watch the Current go up/down. Press the left ork right buttons to cycle through to this display. The display looks like this:

jIM 00.0 S000.00
CM 00.0 D000.00

S=speed, D=distance (current trip)

Every once in a while my 'Guino will freeze up. Nothing will change, and even pressing the buttons has no effect. But I suppose you would have noticed that if that was your problem. My remedy for that is to disconnect the 'Guino's power for 10 seconds. You lose all your tank and trip data but that's always gotten the 'Guino working for me again.

I've learned to wait a moment between each press of the left and right buttons. I wait for the new display's data to show up, not just the display's name which comes up before that. I've had far fewer freezups since I started doing that.

__________________
Coast long and prosper.
Driving '00 Honda Insight, acquired Feb 2016.



Last edited by brucepick; 10-27-2011 at 09:41 AM..
  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com