Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Instrumentation > OpenGauge / MPGuino FE computer
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-04-2008, 07:38 AM   #71 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 23

4OVER4 - '85 Mitsubishi Starion ESi
90 day: 24.97 mpg (US)

Auto - '87 Mitsubishi Starion LE
90 day: 23.65 mpg (US)

Soarer - '96 Lexus SC-300
90 day: 25.27 mpg (US)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I had to load the USB drivers, then used comm port 13...

Mike

  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 06-04-2008, 09:00 AM   #72 (permalink)
FuelSipper
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 99

HondaHokie - '95 Honda Accord DX 4 door
90 day: 26.91 mpg (US)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 3 Posts
jimboradley, it would also be helpful to know which operating system you are using. I can assist with Linux related issues since that is what I use.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 11:00 AM   #73 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7

LMGDM - '97 Nissan Sentra
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Wow, thanks for the response. Shoulda done this first time around, but here's what I posted at the arduino site. I think it's got all the info I could scrounge up. Let me know if there's any other pertinent info I can gather. I'd really like to get this going.

Hi everyone. Like many people, it seems, I'm having trouble uploading sketches to my board. Here's what I'm using:
Windows XP SP2
Freeduino Serial v1.0 Diecimila compatible (from nkcelectronics.com)
a USB to serial converter cable set to
19200 baud
8 data bits
no parity
1 stsop bit
no flow control
using Arduino0011 (tried 009 also, but didn't work)

I've never been able to upload a sketch to my board. I tried all the tips in the troubleshooting section. Here is the output from when I try to load my sketch:

Stable Library
=========================================
Native lib Version = RXTX-2.1-7
Java lib Version = RXTX-2.1-7
Binary sketch size: 1096 bytes (of a 14336 byte maximum)
C:\Documents and Settings\OD\Desktop\arduino-0011\hardware/tools/avr/bin/avrdude
-CC:\Documents and Settings\OD\Desktop\arduino-0011\hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrd
ude.conf -v -v -v -v -pm168 -cstk500v1 -P\\.\COM1 -b19200 -D -Uflash:w:C:\Docume
nts and Settings\OD\Desktop\arduino-0011\examples\Digital\Blink\applet\Blink.hex
:i


avrdude: Version 5.4-arduino, compiled on Oct 11 2007 at 19:12:32
Copyright (c) 2000-2005 Brian Dean, http://www.bdmicro.com/

System wide configuration file is "C:\Documents and Settings\OD\Desktop
\arduino-0011\hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrdude.conf"

Using Port : \\.\COM1
Using Programmer : stk500v1
Overriding Baud Rate : 19200
avrdude: ser_open(): setting dtr
avrdude: Send: 0 [30] [20]
avrdude: Send: 0 [30] [20]
avrdude: Send: 0 [30] [20]
avrdude: Recv:
avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00
avrdude: Send: Q [51] [20]
avrdude: Recv:
avrdude: stk500_disable(): protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x51

avrdude done. Thank you.

I've tried wiring my serial connector up to itself, and it echoes the characters I transmit from the serial monitor perfectly, so I don't think my cable is a problem. I also tried tieing my rx and tx pins together and transmitting stuff using the serial monitor. The stuff that comes back on the serial monitor is usually slightly garbled, sometimes every character comes back wrong. I transmitted the English alphabet several times and maybe one time in 5 it came back with all 26 letters the same. Not sure if this behavior is expected or not.

I do get LED 13 to flash when I reset, but it doesn't look like a triple flash. Seems like it just flashes every one second constantly. When I try to upload something, it looks like the LED flashes an extra time or two when avrdude first does ser_open() and stk500_getsync(), but keeps flashing every one second.

Anyone have any insight into what I'm doing wrong? Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 11:16 AM   #74 (permalink)
dcb
needs more cowbell
 
dcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location:
Posts: 5,038

pimp mobile - '81 suzuki gs 250 t
90 day: 96.29 mpg (US)

schnitzel - '01 Volkswagen Golf TDI
90 day: 53.56 mpg (US)
Thanks: 158
Thanked 269 Times in 212 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimboradley View Post
...a USB to serial converter cable..
Has anyone else here tried this configuration?
__________________
WINDMILLS DO NOT WORK THAT WAY!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 12:09 PM   #75 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
ttoyoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: boston ma
Posts: 381
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
From reading some FAQs I was under the impression that high port numbers could be a problem and that the baud rate was 9600 in some cases. I have no actual experience with the board so I probably do not know what I am talking about. DO NOT take my word for it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 12:56 PM   #76 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7

LMGDM - '97 Nissan Sentra
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Well, I'm set up on COM1, I think, so the port number shouldn't be a problem. I thought I tried playing around with the baud rate, but I can try that again, when I get home.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 01:20 PM   #77 (permalink)
dcb
needs more cowbell
 
dcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location:
Posts: 5,038

pimp mobile - '81 suzuki gs 250 t
90 day: 96.29 mpg (US)

schnitzel - '01 Volkswagen Golf TDI
90 day: 53.56 mpg (US)
Thanks: 158
Thanked 269 Times in 212 Posts
what com ports show up when you go to:
tools->serial port
__________________
WINDMILLS DO NOT WORK THAT WAY!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 01:22 PM   #78 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7

LMGDM - '97 Nissan Sentra
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm at work, now, so I can't check for sure, but I think it's COM1 and COM4
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 12:11 AM   #79 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7

LMGDM - '97 Nissan Sentra
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yep, just checked. COM1 and COM4 show up.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 12:26 AM   #80 (permalink)
dcb
needs more cowbell
 
dcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location:
Posts: 5,038

pimp mobile - '81 suzuki gs 250 t
90 day: 96.29 mpg (US)

schnitzel - '01 Volkswagen Golf TDI
90 day: 53.56 mpg (US)
Thanks: 158
Thanked 269 Times in 212 Posts
if you unplug the usb part of the cable and restart arduino, does the list change?

do you have a standard serial cable handy? I'm not convinced the usb->serial adapter is recognized.

Also, if you can jumper power to the duino or re-orient the power plug, you can plug it straight into the computer serial port (if you don't have a cable):


power plug rotated upward:

__________________
WINDMILLS DO NOT WORK THAT WAY!!!

Last edited by dcb; 06-21-2010 at 09:51 PM..
  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com