Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Instrumentation
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-29-2010, 02:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
The PRC.
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Elsewhere.
Posts: 5,304
Thanks: 285
Thanked 535 Times in 384 Posts
dcb - I think I understand the issues with it, but my mileage is varying - I have been thinking of updating my previous posts with pics - I think I will.

On Friday I drove back from St Andrews (aka the home of 'Gowf') to 'Embra' (aka Edinburgh) on back roads and then a motorway for the last 20 miles. The SG2 stated 56 mpg, the on board stated 60 - so they were pretty close.

Of course I still have 300 miles before I fill up and work out which is more accurate...

__________________
[I]So long and thanks for all the fish.[/I]
  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 08-29-2010, 03:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
The PRC.
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Elsewhere.
Posts: 5,304
Thanks: 285
Thanked 535 Times in 384 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcb View Post
If you treat the throttle as a switch and don't idle you could possibly get it to be consistent, i.e. either it is floored or off. It turns out that can be a most efficient mode of operation too for TDI.
PS - I don't think this is the most efficient use of a TDI. The BSFC charts kind of assume perfect breathing which is no throttle (which no Diesel has anyway) but also no Turbo...

Plus of course I have a (bloody expensive) clutch to consider.
__________________
[I]So long and thanks for all the fish.[/I]
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 03:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 82

Audi - '97 Audi A6 1.9 TDI
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
I believe, that scangauge won't help me to save fuel, because it is already runing on very small amount of fuel. unluckily I don't have on board computer to see those unbelievable figures. So i though maybe scangauge was an option.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 03:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 82

Audi - '97 Audi A6 1.9 TDI
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
My stats below
__________________
Audi A6 TDi
VW Lupo 3L
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:26 AM   #15 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 82

Audi - '97 Audi A6 1.9 TDI
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Mine OBD connector

__________________
Audi A6 TDi
VW Lupo 3L
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 03:46 PM   #16 (permalink)
The PRC.
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Elsewhere.
Posts: 5,304
Thanks: 285
Thanked 535 Times in 384 Posts
Here's mine, 5 minutes ago, SG2 just unplugged for this pic.



Good to you I am

EDIT : I would still say go for it...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Plufg.jpg
Views:	98
Size:	39.5 KB
ID:	6922  
__________________
[I]So long and thanks for all the fish.[/I]

Last edited by Arragonis; 09-27-2010 at 03:53 PM.. Reason: Windows 7 never crashes, not it never cr..... Baggah.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 03:51 PM   #17 (permalink)
The PRC.
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Elsewhere.
Posts: 5,304
Thanks: 285
Thanked 535 Times in 384 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arturasz View Post
What is that rather exciting looking box underneath, is that the rocket launcher, machine guns, ejector seat, badly fitted alarm or a Tuning box ?
__________________
[I]So long and thanks for all the fish.[/I]
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 04:08 PM   #18 (permalink)
UFO
Master EcoModder
 
UFO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,300

Colorado - '17 Chevrolet Colorado 4x4 LT
90 day: 23.07 mpg (US)
Thanks: 315
Thanked 177 Times in 137 Posts
Scangauge works just fine on VW diesels. I've found I can get accurate readings immediately after a reset by setting the displacement to 1.4L instead of 1.9L. Even if you don't, you can go through 2 tanks of fuel correcting it each time and it will remain accurate.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 02:12 AM   #19 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 82

Audi - '97 Audi A6 1.9 TDI
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Arragonis: it is badly fitted alarm box (previous owner).

Now I have one problem, it is very hard to get scangauge in Europe
__________________
Audi A6 TDi
VW Lupo 3L
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 10:56 AM   #20 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 82

Audi - '97 Audi A6 1.9 TDI
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Arragonis: you decide from plugs color? ;]

__________________
Audi A6 TDi
VW Lupo 3L
  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audi a3 1998 cesardeluxe OpenGauge / MPGuino FE computer 2 05-01-2010 02:23 AM
Will ScanGauge (or any other MPG display) work on European 2003 Ford Focus diesel? MetroMPG Instrumentation 7 01-09-2010 01:14 PM
(long) Scangauge II vs. old European diesel Renault groar Instrumentation 0 08-13-2008 05:40 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com