Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Instrumentation
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-26-2009, 12:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Left Lane Ecodriver
 
RobertSmalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 2,258

Prius C - '12 Toyota Prius C
Thanks: 79
Thanked 284 Times in 197 Posts
SGII Horsepower gauge & related gauges

I followed the instructions in the manual for creating a Horsepower gauge in my 1996 Subaru Legacy. The output of said gauge is about 30% higher than what would be plausible. It was showing something like 30BHP cruising around at 49mph. At redline and 80% throttle, it was showing 165BHP, while my engine is only rated for 135.

So, how does the SG calculate HP? It's obviously doing it wrong. Can I get it to multiply by a constant calibration factor?

Also, if a working HP gauge could be made, you'd probably want a few related gauges:
BSFC gauge = BHP/GPH, showing how many milligrams of fuel per second it takes you to make a horsepower.
Torque gauge = BHP/RPM, because that would be cool.

  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 03-02-2009, 09:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Left Lane Ecodriver
 
RobertSmalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 2,258

Prius C - '12 Toyota Prius C
Thanks: 79
Thanked 284 Times in 197 Posts
Or does anyone at least know how (or whether) I can take Gauge X and divide by Gauge Y and display the output as Gauge Z?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 10:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 813
Thanks: 5
Thanked 34 Times in 26 Posts
Check the coding manual ScanGaugeII - Add-A-Gauge
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 10:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Left Lane Ecodriver
 
RobertSmalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 2,258

Prius C - '12 Toyota Prius C
Thanks: 79
Thanked 284 Times in 197 Posts
Ah, so I see the answer is no, that can't be done.

The MTH field doesn't let you multiply or divide by a gauge or a data stream, just by a constant. Although the stock mpg and cpm gauges involve division of one data stream by another, I don't see any way to add such gauges to the SGII, so I suppose the BSFC gauge is never going to happen. :-(

I see the stock Horsepower gauge has a multiplication by 4.35 built in. I could correct this value to make it accurate at at least one point on the torque vs. RPM curve, but I don't know what method the SG uses to calculate HP, and I'm skeptical about its accuracy.

  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Econometer/Vacuum Gauge Installation Guide Johnny Mullet Instrumentation 80 02-18-2015 01:58 PM
Mullet's Metro Project Johnny Mullet EcoModding Central 302 02-06-2011 08:04 PM
10-minute Accord vacuum gauge "install" Clev DIY / How-to 7 09-10-2010 04:53 AM
Stock Temperature Gauges jcantara Instrumentation 24 05-27-2010 12:26 AM
Vacuum gauge problems :( DifferentPointofView Instrumentation 3 05-15-2008 12:04 AM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com