Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Instrumentation > OpenGauge / MPGuino FE computer
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-22-2010, 04:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
UK:MPGuino for sale

I've got a new company car, so I'm looking to sell my MPGuino.

It's in perfect working condition, but I've modified it so the display is connected to the display via a length of ribbon cable (to make a slimline windscreen display). Also, I've changed the display for a far cooler white on black. I am a professional electronics engineer, and all work has been done properly.

I planed the top of the display case to 65 to ensure a flush-fit with the windscreen and look like a factory-fit. The only thing is that the buttons need a little finishing.

Tony

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	43.4 KB
ID:	5445   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	23.4 KB
ID:	5446   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	29.3 KB
ID:	5447  

Last edited by Dark Overlord; 01-25-2010 at 01:56 PM..
  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 01-27-2010, 10:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: england
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Very interested. PM me price details
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 06:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
cesardeluxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hello are you still selling your mpguino? i have an audi a3 and i wonder how to get it working on it. Where should i take vss and injection lead from?

thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 10:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sorry I haven't answered sooner, but I forgot about this post and I didn't get notified by email.

Anyway, Speedstar... I'm not able to PM you. I haven't really thought about a specific price. We're both in Blighty, so it's very convenient for us both. Why don't you drop me a line at dark_overlordATgmxDOTcom ?

cesardeluxe...it will work fine on your A3. The most convenient place to connect to Vss and Inj is from your ECU. It only requires those 2 connections and you should be able find a service manual for your car online.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 10:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
cesardeluxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ok, how much? i am lookng 4ward to test it
have you managed to get it working with L/100km?
thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 10:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
cesardeluxe: As I mentioned in the post, I am open to offers. Please contact me by email: dark_overlordATgmxDOTcom

To be fair, I will wait a day or two for Speedstar's response, as he replied last month!

I only used MPG. I don't know if it will display L/100km. It would take a matter of minutes to modify the code to display this though. (L/100km=282.48/MPGeur or 235.21/MPGus)

Cheers,

Tony
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 10:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
cesardeluxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
if you know how to it would be great that you do it for me.
Ok, do you think this is gonna help?
http://www.me-mo-tec.de/content/down...?file=2011.pdf

acording to this pin 2 would do the job. What should be the injector one?
i have to find that hidden connector though!

thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 11:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi,

The ECU2 should provide the vehicle speed (the Front/Rear Left/Right speeds are for ABS). There is no mention of the injector signal... Try to find a proper Service Manual or wiring diagram online... I'm sure it's out there somewhere and I'd be happy to have a look at it for you. Worst case, you could tap injector signal from an injector, but I really don't recommend this.

Tony.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 09:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Haven't checked this for a while... Anyone interested?

  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com