Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Off-Topic Tech
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-22-2013, 05:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: rhode island
Posts: 30

o - '84 Ford F150
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
voltage gauge issue

so today i was finishing up my aftermarket gauge install on my truck and the two ring terminals on the back of my volt meter weren't a 100% tight and while the truck was running they made contact and now the gauge wont register at all. now is there a fuse inside the gauge or did i just destroy a brand new gauge because?

  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 01-22-2013, 08:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: US
Posts: 962

Chief - '06 Pontiac Grand Prix
90 day: 23.13 mpg (US)

SF1 - '12 Ford Fiesta S
90 day: 21.28 mpg (US)
Thanks: 185
Thanked 218 Times in 172 Posts
Is it possible the source used is fuse. Use a multimeter to check if there is still have 12V coming to the meter and the ground is still good. A 12V light bulb can be used to test if you don't have a test meter, just place it across the two leads. The odds that the gauge has an easily replaceable fuse are slim, if it's digital it may have a solder in component used as a fuse on a circuit board. It can be tiny, usual the first device on the positive, sometimes negative side. Good Luck.
__________________


Last edited by nemo; 01-22-2013 at 10:05 PM..
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 10:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Too many cars
 
Gasoline Fumes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New York State
Posts: 1,347

CRXFi - '88 Honda CRX XFi

Insight 256 - '00 Honda Insight
Team Honda
Gen-1 Insights

Insight 5342 - '00 Honda Insight
Team Honda
Gen-1 Insights
90 day: 65.78 mpg (US)
Thanks: 833
Thanked 618 Times in 365 Posts
The volt meter should be fine. I think you blew a fuse in the fuse panel.
__________________

  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 12:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Dirty330 Modder
 
Gealii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 642

CruzeRS - '15 Chevy Cruze LT RS
90 day: 41.29 mpg (US)
Thanks: 10
Thanked 67 Times in 59 Posts
agreed with above wherever your guage was installed to probably blew the fuse the line was on. Very rarely does a car blow up devices as long as there is a fuse on the line which unless you took a power wire from the battery to the gauge the car should have the fail-safe fuse
__________________



"The only real mistake is the one from which we learn nothing."
- Henry Ford
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 09:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: rhode island
Posts: 30

o - '84 Ford F150
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
thanks for the fast replies the fuse being blown was the issue i swapped in a new fuse and it works again.

  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com