Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Fossil Fuel Free
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-03-2017, 01:45 PM   #2961 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
motorulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: northern sweden
Posts: 33
Thanks: 17
Thanked 20 Times in 17 Posts
Ah! ok, that is why it didnt want to start. haha
When it didnīt start I thought the smaller one was for logic and the bigger for IGBT drivers or something.
So i connected both, wich probably made the fuse blow.
While testing futher i didnīt connect to the spade connectors as it seamed to make no differense.

Now i tried to bypass the broken fuse, connecting +24 to the one named gnd, SCARY hehe
Makes no differense...

I have the cables going thru LEM HASS200-s, but i have also LEM HASS300, and some other LEM wich came from a i-Miev batterypack.

  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 01-03-2017, 01:56 PM   #2962 (permalink)
PaulH
 
MPaulHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maricopa, AZ (sort of. Actually outside of town)
Posts: 3,753

Michael's Electric Beetle - '71 Volkswagen Superbeetle 500000
Thanks: 1,340
Thanked 1,066 Times in 697 Posts
You connected both how? Did you mean you connected +24v on the spade input +24v, 24v ground on the spade input 24vGnd, +24v on the little test +24v to the left of the spade, and then 24v ground on the GND just to the left of the little +24v?
__________________
The D.I.A.R.R.H.E.A. Available soon!
kits and boards
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2017, 02:08 PM   #2963 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
motorulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: northern sweden
Posts: 33
Thanks: 17
Thanked 20 Times in 17 Posts
Yes thats right, exactly what i did.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2017, 02:13 PM   #2964 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
motorulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: northern sweden
Posts: 33
Thanks: 17
Thanked 20 Times in 17 Posts
Is there any .pcb and .sch files for this version of the board?
I feel im a bit in the dark here hehe

I was searching for a place to solder the desaturation detection cable for a few hours, until i just desided that they must be designed to be on the board already. Maybe i was wrong?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2017, 02:18 PM   #2965 (permalink)
PaulH
 
MPaulHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maricopa, AZ (sort of. Actually outside of town)
Posts: 3,753

Michael's Electric Beetle - '71 Volkswagen Superbeetle 500000
Thanks: 1,340
Thanked 1,066 Times in 697 Posts
oh good that shouldn't damage anything important. You can just add a jumper across the fuse. Are you sure the pinout for your current sensor cable is right? Orient the board so that the 3 current sensor plugs are along the bottom. The rightmost pin of all 3 is the output of the current sensor. It should be 2.5v when there's no current going through them. Do you have 3 current sensors plugged in? You can measure the 2.5v relative to the GND test point.

Yes, could you email me, because I'm having trouble finding your email. My email is paulandsabrinasevstuff@gmail.com. I'll then send all the pcb and sch files, as well as a pdf showing pinouts of everything.
__________________
The D.I.A.R.R.H.E.A. Available soon!
kits and boards
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MPaulHolmes For This Useful Post:
motorulf (01-03-2017), thingstodo (01-03-2017)
Old 01-03-2017, 02:38 PM   #2966 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
motorulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: northern sweden
Posts: 33
Thanks: 17
Thanked 20 Times in 17 Posts
Yes i was shure, but was also very wrong haha
I made a mistake on the sensor side of the cable apparently, now that is fixed and that cleared the fault.
Thank you!!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to motorulf For This Useful Post:
MPaulHolmes (01-03-2017)
Old 01-03-2017, 02:48 PM   #2967 (permalink)
PaulH
 
MPaulHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maricopa, AZ (sort of. Actually outside of town)
Posts: 3,753

Michael's Electric Beetle - '71 Volkswagen Superbeetle 500000
Thanks: 1,340
Thanked 1,066 Times in 697 Posts
It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure, that just ain't so. haha
__________________
The D.I.A.R.R.H.E.A. Available soon!
kits and boards
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2017, 03:12 PM   #2968 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
motorulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: northern sweden
Posts: 33
Thanks: 17
Thanked 20 Times in 17 Posts
True

I suspect that the commands over the serial port are supposed to be self-explanatory.
Well, not for me...

For example
stream-raw-throttle xxx (range 0-1)
I just type in stream-raw-throttle and get a stream of raw throttle data?
Nothing is happening. None of the stream commands works for me.
Tried the run-pi-test & run-rotor-test commands also. Nothing.

I managed to change motor type and throttle type, so something is working.

What am i doing wrong this time?

Can i use an encoder without an index pin?
The motor that i have connected now does not have one.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2017, 03:15 PM   #2969 (permalink)
PaulH
 
MPaulHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maricopa, AZ (sort of. Actually outside of town)
Posts: 3,753

Michael's Electric Beetle - '71 Volkswagen Superbeetle 500000
Thanks: 1,340
Thanked 1,066 Times in 697 Posts
It's basically a turn on or turn off sort of thing. So, you would do:
stream-raw-throttle 1
stream-????? 1
stream-?????? 1
...
...

to turn on as many things as you want to stream. To turn something off (like throttle):
stream-raw-throttle 0


Now, to actually start the stream, you would type:

data-stream-period 1000

(1000 means 1000 milliseconds. You can choose a different number)
To stop the stream, you type
off <carriage return>
It will keep going until you hit enter.

Yes, you can use a motor without an index pin. Do you have an induction motor? They don't use index pins. You would type:

motor-type 1

(that means induction motor)
__________________
The D.I.A.R.R.H.E.A. Available soon!
kits and boards
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MPaulHolmes For This Useful Post:
motorulf (01-03-2017)
Old 01-03-2017, 03:27 PM   #2970 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
motorulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: northern sweden
Posts: 33
Thanks: 17
Thanked 20 Times in 17 Posts
Yes, induction motor, not the one in my car but i have one of these big things in my workshop Hyundai/enova 90kw
I thought i use that for experimenting on before start putting everything into the car. It is -15°C where my car is at, so i wanna be shure stuff works before going outside

I have a resistive throttle, thats type 1, right?


Last edited by motorulf; 01-03-2017 at 03:28 PM.. Reason: typo
  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Paul & Sabrina's cheap DIY 144v motor controller MPaulHolmes Open ReVolt: open source DC motor controller 7175 Today 12:19 PM
Paul & Sabrina's Cheap EV Conversion MPaulHolmes Fossil Fuel Free 542 11-12-2016 09:09 PM
Contest! Name Paul & Sabrina's controller MetroMPG Forum News & Feedback 120 10-22-2011 01:59 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com