Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Fossil Fuel Free
Register Now
 Register Now
 


Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2016, 05:20 PM   #2861 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 70
Thanks: 0
Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
I am trying to start RS232 to talk to the board. I tried all sorts of UART settings but all i get are some strange artifacts when i start 24V. Can anyone tell me the correct setting for UART?

Also what are the words to talk to board? Like a set of orders. Can you write them down here? Or is it written somewhere i havent seen it yet.

tnx

A

  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 10-31-2016, 05:25 PM   #2862 (permalink)
PaulH
 
MPaulHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maricopa, AZ (sort of. Actually outside of town)
Posts: 3,831

Michael's Electric Beetle - '71 Volkswagen Superbeetle 500000
Thanks: 1,367
Thanked 1,119 Times in 734 Posts
The settings are 115200bps, 8 data bits, no parity, 1 stop bit. (8N1). To get a list of commands just hit '?' and then <enter>.
__________________
kits and boards
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2016, 05:28 PM   #2863 (permalink)
PaulH
 
MPaulHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maricopa, AZ (sort of. Actually outside of town)
Posts: 3,831

Michael's Electric Beetle - '71 Volkswagen Superbeetle 500000
Thanks: 1,367
Thanked 1,119 Times in 734 Posts
Settings are 115200bps, 8N1 (8 data bits, no parity, 1 stop bit). type '?' and then hit <enter> to see a list of commands.
__________________
kits and boards
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 02:08 PM   #2864 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 70
Thanks: 0
Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
Ok Paul
I now start inverter WITHOUT IGBTs present and get this msg...

AC controller firmware, ver. 1.0
Desaturation Detection Fault! That's actually pretty bad.
Undervoltage Fault. Either your 5v or 24v supply dropped too low.
High pedal lockout fault. Ignore this for now. It's not really a fault. haha.
There was some hardware caused fault, not originating on the microcontroller (not set by me!
Throttle out of range! Is it unplugged?


Do you think desat is there just because IGBTs are not there or is it serious?
Undervoltage...huh i get good voltage on both lines. I did add small wires from pin 8 of driver chip to GND of the nearby cap like i saw you suggest in forum.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-11-01-776a.jpg
Views:	107
Size:	180.7 KB
ID:	20808  

Last edited by arber333; 11-01-2016 at 02:29 PM..
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 02:25 PM   #2865 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 70
Thanks: 0
Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
Well here goes nothing...

I removed those wires and result

AC controller firmware, ver. 1.0
High pedal lockout fault. Ignore this for now. It's not really a fault. haha.
Throttle out of range! Is it unplugged?


When i try to send ? nothing happens. i will try to connect throttle too.

EDIT:
DOH! I tried to send '?' but i just cant. I guess my keyboard is not set correctly. Wouldnt it be good to use other set of caracters that are generaly used. Not a apostrophe! Maybe quotation "?" ?
Could i correct this in code UART.C without consequences?


Well i just had some settings wrong. Basicaly you have to set "hardware flow control" to "none". I got a set of orders now, but i still dont know how to setup throttle...

EDIT2:
Well i figured how to copy paste orders to realterm and i set me a .txt file and every parameter written. So i just pasted to interface and enter. It is now set and i just have to assemble inverter.

A

Last edited by arber333; 11-04-2016 at 05:07 PM..
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2016, 09:17 AM   #2866 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 70
Thanks: 0
Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
Leaf motor encoder swap

Here in Slovenia at firm RLS they offered me an encoder replacement for my Leaf motor resolver sensor. Huh! I like to think out of the box...
I went on and took the back of the motor apart. Pictures show what i got.
There was a lot of bolts to loose. I even had to borrow a torx key to unscrew a bolt that doesnt have an edge to hold. I replaced it with normal bolt the instant it was loose .

I got resolver out and checked crevice. Well i could mount a rotating magnet inside aluminum fitting on the end of the shaft. I could fasten that as M12 nut with extension.
Then if you look closely the cover is made of two parts. First is just a final cover, but second has two holes on the left that are threaded and currently of no use. I would use this as my anchor for mounting encoder PCB. It is magnetic encoder with open collector NPN output pulse. I would use a pullup to 5V with it.
Rotary magnetic module on metal flange RMF44

Not so much expensive... I would use current connector and after cover is on you couldnt tell the difference.

Now the question to whom it may concern:
What encoder sensor would be best for our inverter/motor combination? Either 9bit (512ppr) or 10bit (1024ppr). I can get either one, there is no price difference. I just want to know if something is better than other?

tnx

A
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-11-03-823.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	190.9 KB
ID:	20822   Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-11-03-824.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	185.6 KB
ID:	20823   Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-11-03-825.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	192.8 KB
ID:	20824   Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-11-03-828.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	193.2 KB
ID:	20825   Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-11-03-829.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	178.2 KB
ID:	20826  

  Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2016, 09:48 AM   #2867 (permalink)
AC Customs car builder
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kansas
Posts: 51

S10 - '99 Chevy S10 Base
90 day: 23.5 mpg (US)

Purple People Eater - '95 Geo Metro LSi
90 day: 34.76 mpg (US)

Volt - '14 Chevy Volt Premium
90 day: 1680 mpg (US)
Thanks: 6
Thanked 30 Times in 14 Posts
Why don't you just use the factory resolver?

Quote:
Originally Posted by arber333 View Post
Here in Slovenia at firm RLS they offered me an encoder replacement for my Leaf motor resolver sensor. Huh! I like to think out of the box...
I went on and took the back of the motor apart. Pictures show what i got.
There was a lot of bolts to loose. I even had to borrow a torx key to unscrew a bolt that doesnt have an edge to hold. I replaced it with normal bolt the instant it was loose .

I got resolver out and checked crevice. Well i could mount a rotating magnet inside aluminum fitting on the end of the shaft. I could fasten that as M12 nut with extension.
Then if you look closely the cover is made of two parts. First is just a final cover, but second has two holes on the left that are threaded and currently of no use. I would use this as my anchor for mounting encoder PCB. It is magnetic encoder with open collector NPN output pulse. I would use a pullup to 5V with it.
Rotary magnetic module on metal flange RMF44

Not so much expensive... I would use current connector and after cover is on you couldnt tell the difference.

Now the question to whom it may concern:
What encoder sensor would be best for our inverter/motor combination? Either 9bit (512ppr) or 10bit (1024ppr). I can get either one, there is no price difference. I just want to know if something is better than other?

tnx

A
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2016, 12:42 PM   #2868 (permalink)
PaulH
 
MPaulHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maricopa, AZ (sort of. Actually outside of town)
Posts: 3,831

Michael's Electric Beetle - '71 Volkswagen Superbeetle 500000
Thanks: 1,367
Thanked 1,119 Times in 734 Posts
Arber is a mad scientist... I would say 512 ticks is plenty. The dspic can change that into 2048 ticks if you count every time A goes high/low and B goes high/low.
__________________
kits and boards
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2016, 01:12 PM   #2869 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 70
Thanks: 0
Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPaulHolmes View Post
Arber is a mad scientist... I would say 512 ticks is plenty. The dspic can change that into 2048 ticks if you count every time A goes high/low and B goes high/low.
Well thank you , i am ME and thus more comfortable with making an encoder fitting on a lathe than resolver to encoder converter from PCB.
I talked some more with those guys at RLS and they say they can give me 11bit encoder NPN at once (2048ppr mind you) or 8bit (256ppr) i think i will wait for 10bit (1024ppr). I dont want to play tricks with software. I will just make it happen.

I got correct bolts to fasten motor to gearbox. M10x40mm with 1,25mm pitch. By the way what kind of people will send you motor and gearbox in a package without interconnecting bolts?!

Inverter box is also done so i will have to start mounting stuff...

I still have to get Leaf driveshafts, at least the left one with bearing on.

Paul, would it be hard to program rev. counter in inverter and setup one pin to output PWM with variable duty cycle? Maybe Pin 30! So we would have something to drive RPM gauge? Or do you have an idea how to show motor rotation to a car?

Also i would need one pin (say Pin 29) to reverse rotation and reduce torque for driving reverse.

A
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2016, 01:29 PM   #2870 (permalink)
PaulH
 
MPaulHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maricopa, AZ (sort of. Actually outside of town)
Posts: 3,831

Michael's Electric Beetle - '71 Volkswagen Superbeetle 500000
Thanks: 1,367
Thanked 1,119 Times in 734 Posts
encoder-ticks is one of the variables you can set, so it's not a big deal no matter what you pick. I think 256 ticks is plenty. That would turn into 1024 ticks per revolution after the dspic got a hold of it. And with an open collector, wouldn't it take a little time to get pulled up or down? I would err on the side of fewer ticks. I would go with 256 or 512 rather than 1024 or 2048. I'm just thinking about at 10,000 RPM. That's a lot of dang ticks. haha. That's more ticks than my old dog had. Hmm... pwm output based on RPM? I don't think that would be very hard under certain constraints (if it was in the 10KHZ loop). Just as an example, if the RPM was 1Hz, it could be a duty of 10/10000, and 100Hz would be 10000/10000 duty, or whatever. Then, it's just a matter of toggling the port. It's always 5-10 times harder than you would think, but I think this time it would only be 2 times harder. haha

__________________
kits and boards

Last edited by MPaulHolmes; 11-04-2016 at 01:40 PM..
  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Paul & Sabrina's cheap DIY 144v motor controller MPaulHolmes Open ReVolt: open source DC motor controller 7337 12-08-2020 10:51 PM
Paul & Sabrina's Cheap EV Conversion MPaulHolmes Fossil Fuel Free 542 11-12-2016 10:09 PM
Contest! Name Paul & Sabrina's controller MetroMPG Forum News & Feedback 120 10-22-2011 02:59 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com