Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Instrumentation
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-09-2014, 04:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Batman Junior
 
MetroMPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 1000 Islands, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 21,536

Blackfly - '98 Geo Metro
Team Metro
Last 3: 70.09 mpg (US)

MPGiata - '90 Mazda Miata
90 day: 52.8 mpg (US)

Winter beater Metro - '00 Chevrolet Metro
90 day: 61.98 mpg (US)

Fancy Metro - '14 Mitsubishi Mirage top spec
90 day: 58.72 mpg (US)
Thanks: 3,303
Thanked 6,114 Times in 3,172 Posts
Sorry, I don't remember exactly.

__________________
Latest mods: 3-cylinder Mitsubishi Mirage. EcoMods now in progress...
Ecodriving test:
Manual vs. automatic transmission MPG showdown



EcoModder
has launched a forum for the efficient new Mitsubishi Mirage
www.MetroMPG.com - fuel efficiency info for Geo Metro owners
www.ForkenSwift.com - electric car conversion on a beer budget
  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 05-09-2014, 04:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
Not bad for a machine
 
dirtydave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 1,024

Maechunbu - Retired - '00 Kia Sephia 1.8I4 16VDOHC
Last 3: 45.28 mpg (US)

Slasher - '96 Chevy Corsica 2.2L 3speedauto
Duct Tape Aero Crew
Team Chevy
90 day: 34.76 mpg (US)
Thanks: 279
Thanked 241 Times in 178 Posts
Im using an ELM327 OBD2 sensor with Bluetooth to the torque app to an old $10 android phone and when I cut the key back to EOC it loses power and has a delay to reconnect and sometimes doesn't reconnect at all. A kill switch is the best way. It probably loses power to the ECU and the OBD2 port also.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 05:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
P-hack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,408

awesomer - '04 Toyota prius
Thanks: 102
Thanked 249 Times in 201 Posts
kill switch should help instead of killing power via the ignition switch. I "think" torque has a setting for using the gps for speed/distance, but the program itself might konk out if you shutdown the adapter, so kill switch.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2014, 05:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Not bad for a machine
 
dirtydave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 1,024

Maechunbu - Retired - '00 Kia Sephia 1.8I4 16VDOHC
Last 3: 45.28 mpg (US)

Slasher - '96 Chevy Corsica 2.2L 3speedauto
Duct Tape Aero Crew
Team Chevy
90 day: 34.76 mpg (US)
Thanks: 279
Thanked 241 Times in 178 Posts
Yeah it does and i guess the scangauge does the same thing
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 10:05 AM   #15 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Torque apk uses the smartphone gps to measure distances

  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com