Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Fossil Fuel Free > Open ReVolt: open source DC motor controller
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-20-2014, 02:46 PM   #6711 (permalink)
EV Connoisseur
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 309
Thanks: 70
Thanked 107 Times in 89 Posts
I have a Rigol 1074Z.. I think that can be powered from a battery.. I'll have to see.

Do I really need to drive? I can measure anything with the wheels in the air on the car lift.

  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to flores For This Useful Post:
MPaulHolmes (07-20-2014)
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 07-20-2014, 02:47 PM   #6712 (permalink)
EV Connoisseur
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 309
Thanks: 70
Thanked 107 Times in 89 Posts
Note to self: Trying to reprogram the micro but pickit fails to connect all the time? disconnect the dc-dc connection and it works.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 02:58 PM   #6713 (permalink)
PaulH
 
MPaulHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maricopa, AZ (sort of. Actually outside of town)
Posts: 3,832

Michael's Electric Beetle - '71 Volkswagen Superbeetle 500000
Thanks: 1,368
Thanked 1,119 Times in 734 Posts
The wheels lifted up would be fine. Any current is good. Then, the turnoff spike is proportional to the current. Weird about the dc-dc.
__________________
kits and boards
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 03:30 PM   #6714 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 66
Thanks: 12
Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flores View Post
Do I really need to drive? I can measure anything with the wheels in the air on the car lift.
With wheels lifted and parking brake in good condition you can add some braking action to see higher amp levels, at least for some short time. On fourth gear should be easy to see some hundreds of amps for a few seconds needed to "shot" a sample. Just keep an eye on motor and controller temperatures
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 03:41 PM   #6715 (permalink)
EV Connoisseur
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 309
Thanks: 70
Thanked 107 Times in 89 Posts
I'm trying to get that rs232 shield working but fail miserably.. I don't get it.. it's just a simple max232
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 04:09 PM   #6716 (permalink)
EV Connoisseur
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 309
Thanks: 70
Thanked 107 Times in 89 Posts
Its weird..

If I connect the controller with real term with an usb-rs232 cable, I see the rtd data.. so the output of data from the controller works.

If I connect the shield to the usb-rs232 cable and connect rx and tx on ttl level on the shield the data is echoed.. so the shield is good.

But if I connect the shield to the controller nothing works.. no data on the outputs and led's don't flash up..

I don't get it.. anybody an idea?

Maybe the controllers rs232 levels aren't sufficient for the shield but are for the usb-rs232 cable?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to flores For This Useful Post:
MPaulHolmes (07-20-2014)
Old 07-20-2014, 04:47 PM   #6717 (permalink)
PaulH
 
MPaulHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maricopa, AZ (sort of. Actually outside of town)
Posts: 3,832

Michael's Electric Beetle - '71 Volkswagen Superbeetle 500000
Thanks: 1,368
Thanked 1,119 Times in 734 Posts
The DC-DC has a male spade connector for grounding it. I didn't use that. I don't know if that would help with anything. Also, maybe the control board ground should be grounded?
__________________
kits and boards
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 05:05 PM   #6718 (permalink)
EV Connoisseur
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 309
Thanks: 70
Thanked 107 Times in 89 Posts
Ah of course.. the dc-dc isolates things.. you maybe on to something.


Will test that tomorrow..
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 08:20 PM   #6719 (permalink)
Dreamer
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 350
Thanks: 95
Thanked 210 Times in 150 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flores View Post
Note to self: Trying to reprogram the micro but pickit fails to connect all the time? disconnect the dc-dc connection and it works.
Is this with the DC-DC powered or just connected?

When i have programmed pics in circuit it was always on a un-powered circuit with the pickit supplying the power.
I haven't tried it with the target circuit being powered and setting the pickit to not supply power.

The pickit is only capable of supplying a limited amount of current to the circuit when it is powering the circuit (depends on USB port power output i think). If you are supplying power from the pickit then maybe the un-powered DC-DC is loading the pickit beyond its current capacity?

Does the programming interface throw any errors?
I use the Linux version of the MPLAB programmer and it tells me when the target circuit is trying to take too much power from the pickit.

BTW How cool is it to be able to connect a pickit and upload new software that can totally change the abilities of the target circuit. When i first started messing about with electronics (30 years ago, yeah people say i'm getting old, i don't believe them) even the smallest change in the way a circuit needed to function required a re-design and re-build of the circuit. It really is fun to make a software change and upload it and see the circuit magically work in a totally new way.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Astro For This Useful Post:
MPaulHolmes (07-20-2014)
Old 07-21-2014, 12:14 AM   #6720 (permalink)
PLUGnGO
 
jedsmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Olympia Wa
Posts: 132
Thanks: 73
Thanked 75 Times in 52 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astro View Post
Is this with the DC-DC powered or just connected?

When i have programmed pics in circuit it was always on a un-powered circuit with the pickit supplying the power.
I haven't tried it with the target circuit being powered and setting the pickit to not supply power.

The pickit is only capable of supplying a limited amount of current to the circuit when it is powering the circuit (depends on USB port power output i think). If you are supplying power from the pickit then maybe the un-powered DC-DC is loading the pickit beyond its current capacity?
....
Interesting
When I load the program, with the controller in the truck, using the Pickit 3, Mplab cannot see the chip unless the controller power is on. I just thought that was the way you were supposed to do it.

  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jedsmd For This Useful Post:
MPaulHolmes (07-21-2014)
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Paul and Sabrina's Cheap 3 Phase Inverter (AC Controller) with Field Oriented Control MPaulHolmes Fossil Fuel Free 3472 01-12-2021 04:47 PM
Paul & Sabrina's Cheap EV Conversion MPaulHolmes Fossil Fuel Free 542 11-12-2016 09:09 PM
Three Dirt Cheap DIY Electric Cars - Part 5 SVOboy EcoModder Blog Discussion 0 12-12-2008 04:10 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com