Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > EcoModding Central
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-24-2008, 02:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Old Retired R&D Dude
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Woburn Mass USA
Posts: 694

Little Red - '12 Toyota Prius c 2 Two
90 day: 57.82 mpg (US)

"Whitey" Bulger - '14 Toyota RAV4 LE
Thanks: 10
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
Throttle locking the cruise control?

I'm wondering if it would be possible to lock the Throttle cable into a fixed posistion by adding a cut-out switch to the CC control lines??

1. Get up to speed and engage CC.
2. Flip switch and turn off signals to actuator.

My first guess would be to add a DPST toggle switch to Open the BRN/BLK & BRN/WHT (Inputs B and C) lines going to the CC Actuator (lower right side of pic).

If there is some kind of mechanical 'Hold' function in the actuator,
then it should lock up without any new control signals to enable it.???

Or, am I way off base??
Comments please.


__________________
Cheers,
Rich

Current ride: 2014 RAV4 LE AWD (24 MPG)

Wife's Pizza Transporter

Last edited by Xringer; 12-25-2008 at 12:09 AM.. Reason: making things clearer?
  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 12-25-2008, 10:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 356

Silver Turtle - '02 Ford Focus Zx3
90 day: 38.83 mpg (US)
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I have been wanting to do this but nobody has a diagram for my car.

I think simply putting a switch or cutting the VSS lines would do the job since the cruise control would not get any speed information and maintain the throttle position where you left it.. ??
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 10:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
NeilBlanchard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Maynard, MA Eaarth
Posts: 7,725

Mica Blue - '05 Scion xA RS 2.0
Team Toyota
90 day: 42.48 mpg (US)

Forest - '15 Nissan Leaf S
Team Nissan
90 day: 156.46 mpg (US)

Number 7 - '15 VW e-Golf SEL
TEAM VW AUDI Group
90 day: 155.81 mpg (US)
Thanks: 3,182
Thanked 2,755 Times in 1,720 Posts
Hi,

There was a thread on this very same topic, fairly recently.
__________________
Sincerely, Neil

http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 11:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Old Retired R&D Dude
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Woburn Mass USA
Posts: 694

Little Red - '12 Toyota Prius c 2 Two
90 day: 57.82 mpg (US)

"Whitey" Bulger - '14 Toyota RAV4 LE
Thanks: 10
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by basslover911 View Post
I have been wanting to do this but nobody has a diagram for my car.

I think simply putting a switch or cutting the VSS lines would do the job since the cruise control would not get any speed information and maintain the throttle position where you left it.. ??

I'll bet CC box would see no pulses as less-then 1 RPM and drop off line.

I did think about using a 555 clock signal to replace the VSS input.
Since it would be unchanging, it would fool the SS controller into thinking
the speed was remaining very constant.
Therefore, it wouldn't send any correction signals..

But, there could be problems with that idea if the CC box got the idea
to increase speed.. AND THERE WAS NO REAL FEEDBACK!! LOL!
The gismo just might redline your engine in no time..
---

It might be safer to lock the cable in posistion and switch-out the signals trying to speed up or slow down the ICE..

I think the question is, how does the actuator hold the cable in posistion??
I just don't know enough about vacuum actuators..
__________________
Cheers,
Rich

Current ride: 2014 RAV4 LE AWD (24 MPG)

Wife's Pizza Transporter
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 12:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Old Retired R&D Dude
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Woburn Mass USA
Posts: 694

Little Red - '12 Toyota Prius c 2 Two
90 day: 57.82 mpg (US)

"Whitey" Bulger - '14 Toyota RAV4 LE
Thanks: 10
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilBlanchard View Post
Hi,

There was a thread on this very same topic, fairly recently.
Yeah, I did read one the other day about using a non-OEM CC to get better FE.

The poster was using a Ford MAP? that would vary an output frequency
as the vacuum pressure(MPG) changed..


I was thinking maybe something like a Frequency Switch
Frequency Switch: 14447 AutoSpeed
could be used with that Ford part, to detect when MPG was poor
and back off on the CC by putting a few pluses on the Set/DECEL I/O line..

All we would need is someone to program a little controller chip to
apply up and down pulses to the CC.. (1 MPH increments).

Should not be hard to make a device that would send a Down(decel) pulse
once ever 2 or 5 seconds while the MPG is bad..
Once you hit the top of the hill,(And MPG was good) the device could send Up pulses to get the car back to speed..
The firmware would have to keep track of the pulse count, in the event
of a very short hill. (interrupted the down sequence)
Making the applied pulse frequency variable, you could set it for long slow
hills or short steep ones.

The idea would be to knock back the speed on hills to keep the MPG from
taking a nose dive and then speed back up at the top, automatically..
Have a dip switch, so you could select how many MPH you wanted slow down.. 4 or 5 MPH drop should be safe if there are no tailgators..

Heck, while we're dreaming, let's add an I/O line that can be used to
switch off the AC solenoid when the MPG goes sour..
__________________
Cheers,
Rich

Current ride: 2014 RAV4 LE AWD (24 MPG)

Wife's Pizza Transporter
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 08:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
NeilBlanchard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Maynard, MA Eaarth
Posts: 7,725

Mica Blue - '05 Scion xA RS 2.0
Team Toyota
90 day: 42.48 mpg (US)

Forest - '15 Nissan Leaf S
Team Nissan
90 day: 156.46 mpg (US)

Number 7 - '15 VW e-Golf SEL
TEAM VW AUDI Group
90 day: 155.81 mpg (US)
Thanks: 3,182
Thanked 2,755 Times in 1,720 Posts
Hi,

I think that the upcoming Honda Insight may have some of these features; if my understanding of the Eco mode button is correct.
__________________
Sincerely, Neil

http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/

Last edited by NeilBlanchard; 12-26-2008 at 12:19 PM.. Reason: typos
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 11:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Old Retired R&D Dude
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Woburn Mass USA
Posts: 694

Little Red - '12 Toyota Prius c 2 Two
90 day: 57.82 mpg (US)

"Whitey" Bulger - '14 Toyota RAV4 LE
Thanks: 10
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
They did the AC cut-off mod on aGen1 Honda Insight using a voltage change sensor.
AutoSpeed
It just looks at the TPS voltage and turns off the compressor if the peddle is too close to the metal..

That mod could be installed on any car. Depending on the terrain and adjustment, I'll bet you could really save some fuel during the summer season..


I wonder if anyone in the USA sells those neat DIY modules??

That frequency switch (above) looks like exactly what I want for my
Weak-Hybrid assist controller-motor enable signal.
Since I want the assist motor to turn on only above 1,000 RPMs.
(Or about 30 MPH).

__________________
Cheers,
Rich

Current ride: 2014 RAV4 LE AWD (24 MPG)

Wife's Pizza Transporter
  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honda IACV explained TomO Off-Topic Tech 16 12-21-2015 02:49 AM
Scangauge II vs cruise control rjacob Instrumentation 10 06-02-2011 03:36 PM
Idea: hypermiling cruise control rjacob EcoModding Central 5 04-14-2009 03:17 AM
Reprogramming cruise control. TKWPrime EcoModding Central 7 09-22-2008 05:49 PM
Cruise control mod idea rjacob DIY / How-to 18 07-30-2008 12:27 AM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com