Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Instrumentation > OpenGauge / MPGuino FE computer
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-27-2010, 11:35 AM   #541 (permalink)
dcb
needs more cowbell
 
dcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location:
Posts: 5,038

pimp mobile - '81 suzuki gs 250 t
90 day: 96.29 mpg (US)

schnitzel - '01 Volkswagen Golf TDI
90 day: 53.56 mpg (US)
Thanks: 156
Thanked 264 Times in 207 Posts
Here is basically the interface between a 323 and the ISO port (sans L line).



If I still had the metro, I might try it though It may need to be inverted or something, dunno.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	iso.GIF
Views:	370
Size:	4.6 KB
ID:	6245  
__________________
WINDMILLS DO NOT WORK THAT WAY!!!
  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 06-30-2010, 09:13 PM   #542 (permalink)
EcoModding Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CT usa
Posts: 224
Thanks: 11
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Dcb are you confident that iso interface would work?

I want to build two obduinos

1 for fun
2. I might possibly add some actuators that are based on temp(variable grille block) or speed (inflatable boatail) or some kind of alarm.
3 Most importantly i would like to save $200+ over the cost of two scanguages.

However i cant wait and i want to start ordering things tomorrow.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 02:10 PM   #543 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi guys! First of all, many thanks for the great work on this project.

I've built the Obduino using Dueminalove with Atmega328 and the 33290 chip. The software is Obduino32k rev.167 from hxxp://opengauge.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/ Revision 167 compiled with arduino-18.
Testing it on my 1998 Mercedes-Benz C240 (w202) i've faced the same problem, as bigmoe88 and mattjreilly did earlier: Obduino won't connect to the car unless i compile the code for ISO14230 Slow. When it connects, zeros are displayed in PID value areas. I was monitoring the transmission with my oscilloscope, and the thing is that while initialisation procedure is running, i can clearly see that obduino is talking to the car, and the car answers. However, by the end of initialisation, when PID values appear on the display, the transmission completely stops (as seen on the oscilloscope).
Also, one interesting thing is that i connected to my car using Carman Scan II and Launch X431 and checked, what protocol the car uses to communicate. Both scanners were able to connect using ISO9141-2 and refused to connect using any other protocols.
I ask for your assistance solving this problem.

Last edited by vavatee; 07-08-2010 at 02:14 PM.. Reason: typing error
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2010, 06:17 PM   #544 (permalink)
EcoModding Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CT usa
Posts: 224
Thanks: 11
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Since the original iso chip is no longer available would the E-L9637D013TR from ST and sold at digikey work instead?

Last edited by miket; 07-17-2010 at 08:36 AM..
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 07:17 PM   #545 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I found the MC33290 chip on ebay. I've ordered and gotten three of them. They ship from Hong Kong, but they don't take very long to get to the US. I don't have my OBDuino working with an '05 Scion xA (Toyota Ist) yet.

Last edited by sjbotha; 07-25-2010 at 09:59 PM..
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 08:10 PM   #546 (permalink)
EcoModding Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CT usa
Posts: 224
Thanks: 11
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
What is the name of the seller? Did you buy them on ebay recently or years ago before they were discontinued?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 11:16 PM   #547 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Only one seller comes up when you search for "MC33290" on ebay.com: eeedesigner.

I just received two in the mail from them on Friday.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 11:54 PM   #548 (permalink)
EcoModding Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CT usa
Posts: 224
Thanks: 11
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjbotha View Post
...I found the MC32290 chip...
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjbotha View Post
Only one seller comes up when you search for "MC33290" ...
Thats why!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 09:59 PM   #549 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by miket View Post
Thats why!
Oops. Sorry about that. I fixed my post so nobody else runs into that.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 10:38 PM   #550 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by electromike View Post
However, it looks like this website still has some of the ISO chip's in stock for now:
I called Future Electronics and they have them in some offshore warehouse. The lead time is like 37 weeks and you must buy in bulk. Someone is selling them on eBay.

  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Tags
obd2

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MPGuino release one workspace dcb OpenGauge / MPGuino FE computer 1060 09-27-2016 10:56 PM
Just some quick info on Scangauge vs. MPGuino NoCO2 OpenGauge / MPGuino FE computer 4 06-01-2015 04:58 PM
All New Nissan Models to Feature Fuel Efficiency Gauge MetroMPG General Efficiency Discussion 6 11-18-2008 04:57 PM
Vacuum gauge problems :( DifferentPointofView Instrumentation 3 05-14-2008 11:04 PM
Will Scan Gauge work on mine? bennelson Instrumentation 9 02-19-2008 10:04 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com