Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Fossil Fuel Free
Register Now
 Register Now
 


Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-10-2016, 11:22 AM   #2821 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon, canada
Posts: 1,458

ChargE (not yet running) - '92 Mazda MX6 LX
90 day: 33.89 mpg (US)

Ford Prefect - '18 Ford F150 XLT XTR
Thanks: 740
Thanked 536 Times in 431 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chimchichclick View Post
yeah. because we need signal feedback from motor. motor not runing= nothing feedback. so v/f is good to test all before connect to motor ( i think that ) !
Agreed. I use V/F (it is listed as V/Hz on our controllers) at work (industrial mill, 150+ AC Controllers and counting) to check out operation of the controllers before the motor is connected.

  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 08-10-2016, 11:49 AM   #2822 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
What IDE do you guys use for the ATTiny? Does anybody have a precompiled hex file I can just transfer with AVRDude instead?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wehzeh For This Useful Post:
chimchichclick (08-15-2016)
Old 08-10-2016, 02:50 PM   #2823 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon, canada
Posts: 1,458

ChargE (not yet running) - '92 Mazda MX6 LX
90 day: 33.89 mpg (US)

Ford Prefect - '18 Ford F150 XLT XTR
Thanks: 740
Thanked 536 Times in 431 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wehzeh View Post
What IDE do you guys use for the ATTiny? Does anybody have a precompiled hex file I can just transfer with AVRDude instead?
I looked through my files - no luck with a hex file, sorry.

You'll have to get it from Paul
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to thingstodo For This Useful Post:
chimchichclick (08-15-2016)
Old 08-10-2016, 05:49 PM   #2824 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
I got the code loaded on, what's a good way to test it Before I solder it on?

My PICKit 3 also can't find the PIC (which I already soldered on), what components are needed for me to be able to talk to it?

Last edited by wehzeh; 08-11-2016 at 09:43 AM..
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wehzeh For This Useful Post:
chimchichclick (08-15-2016)
Old 08-11-2016, 10:40 AM   #2825 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon, canada
Posts: 1,458

ChargE (not yet running) - '92 Mazda MX6 LX
90 day: 33.89 mpg (US)

Ford Prefect - '18 Ford F150 XLT XTR
Thanks: 740
Thanked 536 Times in 431 Posts
My Attiny came from Paul pre-programmed ... sorry but I'm not much help for the technical how-to (: I have talked to Paul about his favorite regulator and I remember the general story ..

I would guess MPLab 8, since that was what Paul was using .. and there may be a couple of include files - types.h for example, that you need in addition to the source.

Testing out the attiny should be pretty easy. I think the regulator takes 24V from the DC/DC converter and bucks it down to 5V. Paul has told me several times that the output can be short-circuited and the PWM just backs off until it is only supplying ... 1A? .. 2A? I don't remember what it's rated for.

Anything above 7V should be OK to test it. I think it can take up to 30V before some component has an issue .. if memory serves
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to thingstodo For This Useful Post:
chimchichclick (08-15-2016)
Old 08-11-2016, 01:35 PM   #2826 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
I think i'll just probe the outputs and see if they're live when I apply 5V from the programmer to the ATTiny. I got the code on there but I can't tell if it did it right. I don't have my O-scope, so this is bound to be fun.

EDIT:

A-HERP-A-DERP, the PI wasn't being powered. MPLabX defaults to not powering the target from the PICkit3. good to know lol.

EDIT2:
The function "RunPITest2()" Is never declared or called and I'm getting compiler errors for the variables bigArray1 and bigArray2 so I just commented the whole thing out. Just pushed a commit to the update branch with some major changes, everybody have a look. Let me know if you have anything to add!

https://github.com/seedrick/Open-ReVolt-AC/tree/Updates

Last edited by wehzeh; 08-12-2016 at 11:19 AM..
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wehzeh For This Useful Post:
chimchichclick (08-15-2016)
Old 08-15-2016, 12:20 AM   #2827 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: viet nam
Posts: 11
Thanks: 23
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
all ic i think we need http://linhkienbandan.com/wp-content...-loai-2-to.jpg ( like this ) for replace and programmer outside !
i used MPlap IDE for dspic4012 ( i think 4011 also ok) and need MPlap C30 tool to compatible and pickit 3 need power external ! ( if u dont have c30 tool i will send for you ).
(sorry if my comment cant help you ! im not good with engish ( )
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2016, 12:44 AM   #2828 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
Good thinking. I should add sockets to the BOM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2016, 04:02 PM   #2829 (permalink)
Ale Madeo
 
ale0502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Bariloche Patagonia Argentina
Posts: 32
Thanks: 22
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Question "under-current LEMs"

Hi everyone,

It´s placed on the circuit three comparators for compare the "under current" of the LEMs measurements.
What is the function of that?
I understand de high current, but not the under current.



thanks
__________________
Los que dicen que es imposible, no deberían molestar a los que lo están intentando...
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2016, 10:59 PM   #2830 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: viet nam
Posts: 11
Thanks: 23
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
khakha its the same ! because here we have Alternating Current. So in the top we have high current and the bot we have under current. such as +300Ampe and -300 Ampe.

  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to chimchichclick For This Useful Post:
ale0502 (09-05-2016)
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Paul & Sabrina's cheap DIY 144v motor controller MPaulHolmes Open ReVolt: open source DC motor controller 7337 12-08-2020 10:51 PM
Paul & Sabrina's Cheap EV Conversion MPaulHolmes Fossil Fuel Free 542 11-12-2016 10:09 PM
Contest! Name Paul & Sabrina's controller MetroMPG Forum News & Feedback 120 10-22-2011 02:59 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com