Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Fossil Fuel Free
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-17-2018, 06:40 PM   #3321 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon, canada
Posts: 1,425

ChargE (not yet running) - '92 Mazda MX6 LX
90 day: 33.89 mpg (US)

Ford Prefect - '18 Ford F150 XLT XTR
Thanks: 725
Thanked 516 Times in 413 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by esali1987 View Post
Ok so this is what I have pinned out from the USB to RS-232 cable to the 2X3 board header:
Pin 2 >> header pin 1 (MISO)
Pin 3 >> header pin 4 (MOSI)
Pin 5 >> header pin 6 (CONTROL_GND)
This gives me a FF or Null in the command prompt. Is this wrong?
I've attached a picture of the driver board with the pins circled.

I'm not sure which header you are connected to. My header is 1x3, tx rx and gnd are from the reference of the control board. So tx goes to 2=RX on the USB serial port, rx goes to 3=TX on the USB serial port, gnd goes to 5=GNd on the USB serial port

Sorry for the google search on the serial port. I don't have a suitably sized picture handy to post.

https://www.google.com/search?q=seri...LXSmrvj4tMqHM:

This is a log at 115,200 baud, no parity, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, from power up. config shows the present settings. It appears that i didn't hit CR first.

Code:
AC controller firmware, ver. 1.0
config
motor-type=1
kp=04000 ki=00064
current-sensor-amps-per-volt=0480
max-regen-position=0390
min-regen-position=0490
min-throttle-position=0510
max-throttle-position=0610
fault-throttle-position=0005
max-battery-amps=0200 amps
max-battery-amps-regen=0400 amps
max-motor-amps=600 amps
max-motor-amps-regen=600 amps
precharge-time=0050 tenths of a sec
rotor-time-constant=018 ms
pole-pairs=002
max-rpm=06000 rev/min
throttle-type=0
encoder-ticks=0064 ticks/rev
pi-ratio=000
raw-throttle=0505
Hope this helps!

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	controlBoard.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	89.6 KB
ID:	25246  
__________________
In THEORY there is no difference between Theory and Practice
In PRACTICE there IS!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to thingstodo For This Useful Post:
esali1987 (12-17-2018)
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 12-17-2018, 11:59 PM   #3322 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Menifee, CA
Posts: 17
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ah I guess things have changed a little for the newer versions.I have a USB serial connection and a FTDI_FT232RL chip I have to figure out how to get to communicate.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 09:17 AM   #3323 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon, canada
Posts: 1,425

ChargE (not yet running) - '92 Mazda MX6 LX
90 day: 33.89 mpg (US)

Ford Prefect - '18 Ford F150 XLT XTR
Thanks: 725
Thanked 516 Times in 413 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by esali1987 View Post
Ah I guess things have changed a little for the newer versions.I have a USB serial connection and a FTDI_FT232RL chip I have to figure out how to get to communicate.
OK. So that's why the pin names you were using were not familiar.

So the FTDI is mounted on the control board now? Cool.

Can you post a picture for us?

If you got the control board from Paul, it has the firmware loaded and should deal with the FTDI setup so that you plug in your USB and you're ready to go.

The spec sheet here shows tx, rx, and gnd available for connection to the micro. They are labeled referenced to the chip .. so tx from the chip goes to rx on the micro. Is that how the traces connect?

https://www.mouser.ca/datasheet/2/16...232R-11534.pdf

Is that how your board is set up?

If you built your own board and programmed your own micro ... which is possible but quite a challenge .. then you will likely need to flash the boot loader onto the chip before loading Paul's code. I would use a PICKIT 3, which is what Paul used to use. Maybe he still does.
__________________
In THEORY there is no difference between Theory and Practice
In PRACTICE there IS!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 09:57 PM   #3324 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Menifee, CA
Posts: 17
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yep you are right the FTDI chip has a serial connection to the Micro on pins 2 and 3. I did get the relays clicking on and off when I uploaded the hex files Paul had sent. Ill go back through the process again. Maybe I missed something. I am pretty new to this software stuff so I wouldn't doubt it. Thanks!!

Click image for larger version

Name:	RXTX.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	90.5 KB
ID:	25254

Click image for larger version

Name:	USB serial connection.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	65.0 KB
ID:	25255
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2018, 08:18 PM   #3325 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Menifee, CA
Posts: 17
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Got the communication working!! Might have put the connector on the wrong side of the board. oops. With the throttle hook up i am reading 0-1023 going to both extremes.

throttle-type 1
stream-raw-throttle 1
data-stream-period 100

is the commands i used. I am guessing this is what should happen. Next step is battery hookup?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 11:55 AM   #3326 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon, canada
Posts: 1,425

ChargE (not yet running) - '92 Mazda MX6 LX
90 day: 33.89 mpg (US)

Ford Prefect - '18 Ford F150 XLT XTR
Thanks: 725
Thanked 516 Times in 413 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by esali1987 View Post
Got the communication working!! Might have put the connector on the wrong side of the board. oops. With the throttle hook up i am reading 0-1023 going to both extremes.

throttle-type 1
stream-raw-throttle 1
data-stream-period 100

is the commands i used. I am guessing this is what should happen. Next step is battery hookup?
0 - 1023 is GREAT for the throttle signal. My throttle does not make it all the way to either extreme.

It's been a while since I started from the base firmware but I think the defaults work OK with a low voltage pack. The response is a bit slow but that's fine for testing.

It would be great to see the outputs to the IGBTs on a scope to make sure they don't overshoot too badly. Paul has the resistor values dialed in to prevent that .. but it's one thing I'd check. After checking all 6 outputs, it would be time a test with low pack voltage.

You can connect your AC motor and just check the output on your scope with low settings for max battery amps.

Your AC motor will spin with lower voltage, but it takes a certain minimum current so don't be surprised if you're pushing about 1/3 of your rated amps before it starts to spin.
__________________
In THEORY there is no difference between Theory and Practice
In PRACTICE there IS!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to thingstodo For This Useful Post:
esali1987 (12-23-2018)
Old 12-23-2018, 04:49 PM   #3327 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Menifee, CA
Posts: 17
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks ThingsToDo! this is super helpful! Ill do that. For motor type im working with a Siemens PM motor This looks to be motor type 4? Ill start with a 54V battery pack for testing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 03:53 PM   #3328 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by esali1987 View Post

throttle-type 1
stream-raw-throttle 1
data-stream-period 100
What is the difference between :

stream-raw-throttle 1
and
stream-throttle 1


I have set my min and max throttle positions
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 04:17 PM   #3329 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Menifee, CA
Posts: 17
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
For stream-raw-throttle I get values from 0-1023 and for stream-throttle I get values of -506 to 506. I have set my values to the raw throttle values and it seems to be working. That is as far as i've gotten. Still figuring why i cant read the output signals to the IGBTs.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2018, 01:47 PM   #3330 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Menifee, CA
Posts: 17
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I now have a good throttle signal and HV hooked up to the IGBTs. Phase to phase I dont get any signal and I am not really sure where I should measure to see the control voltage from the IGBTs. Can anyone help with this? Thanks!

  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Paul & Sabrina's cheap DIY 144v motor controller MPaulHolmes Open ReVolt: open source DC motor controller 7308 10-09-2019 02:30 AM
Paul & Sabrina's Cheap EV Conversion MPaulHolmes Fossil Fuel Free 542 11-12-2016 09:09 PM
Contest! Name Paul & Sabrina's controller MetroMPG Forum News & Feedback 120 10-22-2011 01:59 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com