Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Fossil Fuel Free > Open ReVolt: open source DC motor controller
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-05-2013, 05:51 PM   #6241 (permalink)
EV Connoisseur
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 309
Thanks: 70
Thanked 107 Times in 89 Posts
Paul, you build it..

Here is a picture of the blue wire for the precharge



And where is this yellow wire for? Contactor? How do I use that?


Thanks

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20131105_003.jpg
Views:	126
Size:	111.9 KB
ID:	14076   Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20131105_005.jpg
Views:	113
Size:	124.5 KB
ID:	14077  
  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 11-12-2013, 06:11 PM   #6242 (permalink)
PLUGnGO
 
jedsmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Olympia Wa
Posts: 132
Thanks: 73
Thanked 75 Times in 52 Posts
Control board not talking to RTD Explorer

I need a little help.
I have completed a controller board Rev C. with a ATMega 168 chip.

Not knowing how to use the bootloader in RTD Explorer, I installed coug-unified-16k.hex using AVRdude through a USBasp.

LEDs are working as expected including hi-pedal lockout, so I think the install went okay.

The problem is that RTD Explorer will not talk with the controller board at all. I am using an older laptop with a serial port and Vista. Also fails with my newer laptop and USB/Serial convertor.

From my laptop I can do a serial port loopback test all the way to pins 13 and 14 of U4 the RS232 transceiver. So I think the cable and connectors are okay. I have visually inspected solder joints and component layout at and around U4.

So I donít know much about serial communication or microprocessors and would really appreciate any suggestions on what I could check.
Thanks
Jerald
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 06:53 PM   #6243 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 66
Thanks: 12
Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
This might be not the issue but did you check the fusebits? I don't know if they could mess serial communication but they're worth checking.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 08:16 PM   #6244 (permalink)
PLUGnGO
 
jedsmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Olympia Wa
Posts: 132
Thanks: 73
Thanked 75 Times in 52 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by z_power View Post
This might be not the issue but did you check the fusebits? I don't know if they could mess serial communication but they're worth checking.
I have redone the bootload several times. When I do AVRdude reports that the fuse bits are intact.
Jerald
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 08:16 PM   #6245 (permalink)
EcoModding Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Jyvaskyla, Finland
Posts: 143

Golfwagen - '89 Volkswagen Golf mk2
90 day: 107.14 mpg (US)
Thanks: 47
Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
I was not able to establish serial communication between computer and controller when fuse bits were not set correctly. Good indication about wrong fuses was slowly flashing led. Can't remember which one though. It flashed like one time per second. It should flash like 10 times a second. I think controller works like that but it is much slower as it doesn't utilize external oscillator.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 09:06 PM   #6246 (permalink)
PLUGnGO
 
jedsmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Olympia Wa
Posts: 132
Thanks: 73
Thanked 75 Times in 52 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mora View Post
I was not able to establish serial communication between computer and controller when fuse bits were not set correctly. Good indication about wrong fuses was slowly flashing led. Can't remember which one though. It flashed like one time per second. It should flash like 10 times a second. I think controller works like that but it is much slower as it doesn't utilize external oscillator.
No fuse bits are set, this is the first mention I have heard of setting fuse bits.

Is setting the fuse bits part of bootloading? I only bootloaded to flash memory so it would not have been able to set any fuse bits if was supposed to. Does anyone know how to set the fuse bits?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 02:57 AM   #6247 (permalink)
EV Connoisseur
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 309
Thanks: 70
Thanked 107 Times in 89 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedsmd View Post
No fuse bits are set, this is the first mention I have heard of setting fuse bits.

Is setting the fuse bits part of bootloading? I only bootloaded to flash memory so it would not have been able to set any fuse bits if was supposed to. Does anyone know how to set the fuse bits?
The software you use to flash the atmega should have options for the fuse bits.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 06:10 AM   #6248 (permalink)
EcoModding Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Jyvaskyla, Finland
Posts: 143

Golfwagen - '89 Volkswagen Golf mk2
90 day: 107.14 mpg (US)
Thanks: 47
Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
I haven't used AVRdude but it seems to have GUI for easier fuse setting. See avrdude-gui - Browse /avrdude-gui/avrdude-gui_0.2.0 at SourceForge.net
Quick googling showed no simple command line parameter for fuses. You'd have to know what each fuse does.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 12:47 PM   #6249 (permalink)
PLUGnGO
 
jedsmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Olympia Wa
Posts: 132
Thanks: 73
Thanked 75 Times in 52 Posts
Control board not talking to RTD Explorer

Yes I can probably figure out how to set the fuse bits. If I knew what the settings need to be

Or I would prefer to use the RTD Explorer bootloader, if I could get help with how to hook it up to the controller board ISP port.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 01:38 PM   #6250 (permalink)
EcoModding Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Jyvaskyla, Finland
Posts: 143

Golfwagen - '89 Volkswagen Golf mk2
90 day: 107.14 mpg (US)
Thanks: 47
Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
Fuse group: setting in hex (and binary)

Extended: F8 (1111 1000)
High: DC (1101 1100)
Low: F7 (1111 0111)

Sorry, haven't figured out what each binary bit stands for. Some need to be set and some "not set".

  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mora For This Useful Post:
jedsmd (11-13-2013)
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Paul and Sabrina's Cheap 3 Phase Inverter (AC Controller) with Field Oriented Control MPaulHolmes Fossil Fuel Free 3472 01-12-2021 04:47 PM
Paul & Sabrina's Cheap EV Conversion MPaulHolmes Fossil Fuel Free 542 11-12-2016 09:09 PM
Three Dirt Cheap DIY Electric Cars - Part 5 SVOboy EcoModder Blog Discussion 0 12-12-2008 04:10 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com