10-01-2008, 08:39 PM
|
#731 (permalink)
|
needs more cowbell
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ÿ
Posts: 5,038
Thanks: 158
Thanked 269 Times in 212 Posts
|
Not exactly.
to go "lcdless"
remove the // from the # define line,
change the appropriate value in the parms[] line,
use the parmsLabels line to help you figure out which position is which.
I.e. the 500000000ul is the third number in parms, and it corresponds to the third parmlabel "MicroSec/Gallon".
Code:
//#define usedefaults true
unsigned long parms[]={95ul,8208ul,500000000ul,3ul,420000000ul,10300ul,500ul,2400ul,0ul,2ul};//default values
char * parmLabels[]={"Contrast","VSS Pulses/Mile", "MicroSec/Gallon","Pulses/2 revs","Timout(microSec)","Tank Gal * 1000","Injector DelayuS","Weight (lbs)","Scratchpad(odo?)","VSS Delay ms"};
__________________
WINDMILLS DO NOT WORK THAT WAY!!!
|
|
|
Today
|
|
|
Other popular topics in this forum...
|
|
|
10-01-2008, 09:30 PM
|
#732 (permalink)
|
needs more cowbell
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ÿ
Posts: 5,038
Thanks: 158
Thanked 269 Times in 212 Posts
|
I should also add that you only "need" to adjust the defaults if you are doing simple display of the serial data. If you are writing an actual program to run on a computer or pda/whatnot then you will probably want to manage the correction factors in that application, and can just use the data coming over the serial port as-is. just uncomment the //#define usedefaults true line to prevent it from going into setup.
__________________
WINDMILLS DO NOT WORK THAT WAY!!!
|
|
|
10-01-2008, 11:09 PM
|
#733 (permalink)
|
EcoModding Lurker
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: S Fla
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by wyatt
You can look at the wiki for an idea on values to use, but the MPGuino will more than likely take some adjusting.
|
Thanks for the idea. My numbers (1990 crx hf) aren't in there yet, but they will be sometime soon.
dcb, thanks for the reminder. I had downloaded the correct one, but I can use any advice and reminders that come my way.
|
|
|
10-04-2008, 06:18 PM
|
#734 (permalink)
|
EcoModding Lurker
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Olympia, wa
Posts: 96
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
|
Up and running with 0.74.
Speed is now LESS consistent than before. (I have tried VSS delay at 1 2 and 3.) The old way worked for me. Can we get a "#define" to go back?
I was thinking about adding code for a 'Red / Green' indicator (2 LEDs hooked up to the outputs) Red would come on if instant was lower than Tank, Green would come on if instant was higher than current. Check to see if backlight was not 0 before turning the light on.
Code:
// in header section
#define GreenLed 10
#define RedLed 11
...
// in setup()
pinMode(GreenLed,OUTPUT);
pinMode(RedLed,OUTPUT);
...
// After sei() call in loop()
if(lastActivity != nil){
if(instantmpg()>current.mpg()){
//turn on GreenLed
digitalWrite( GreenLed, HIGH);
}else{
//turn off GreenLed
digitalWrite( GreenLed, LOW);
}
if(instantmpg()>tank.mpg()){
//turn off RedLed
digitalWrite( RedLed, LOW);
}else{
//turn on RedLed
digitalWrite( RedLed, HIGH);
}
}else{
//turn off both lights if we are in sleep mode.
digitalWrite( RedLed, LOW);
digitalWrite( GreenLed, LOW);
}
Please check the code, I think this is right. Now just install 2 led's on the 10 and 11 pins with drop resistors.
__________________
Last edited by ac7ss; 10-04-2008 at 07:06 PM..
Reason: Bad logic.
|
|
|
10-04-2008, 07:00 PM
|
#735 (permalink)
|
needs more cowbell
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ÿ
Posts: 5,038
Thanks: 158
Thanked 269 Times in 212 Posts
|
re: less consistant, there is nothing between .73 and .74 that should make it less consistent. You can try a #define but I think you should first go through all the setup values and maybe try a reflash first.
__________________
WINDMILLS DO NOT WORK THAT WAY!!!
|
|
|
10-04-2008, 07:04 PM
|
#736 (permalink)
|
EcoModding Lurker
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Olympia, wa
Posts: 96
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
|
I was on .72 before. (Before the VSS Delay was added)
What do you think about the lights?
__________________
|
|
|
10-05-2008, 12:38 AM
|
#737 (permalink)
|
EcoModding Lurker
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: S Fla
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
Did I do something wrong? I uploaded the IDE and everything seemed fine. I put it in my car and drove, but nothing happened. It was as if the inputs weren't connected. Everything stayed at zero. Then, after having turned the car on and off a few times, the buttons wouldn't scroll the screens. I have it hooked to constant power. It has 12 volts regardless of whether the key is even in the ignition or not. Then the lcd wouldn't light up. I brought it back in and reloaded the IDE. Now everything seems to be fine again. If I just knew what half of the screens are for, I'd be doing alright. Time to go back out and hook it up again.
Any ideas what I may have done wrong?
Last edited by gasnmyveins; 10-05-2008 at 01:04 AM..
|
|
|
10-05-2008, 08:32 AM
|
#738 (permalink)
|
EcoModding Apprentice
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 177
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by gasnmyveins
Did I do something wrong? I uploaded the IDE and everything seemed fine. I put it in my car and drove, but nothing happened. It was as if the inputs weren't connected. Everything stayed at zero. Then, after having turned the car on and off a few times, the buttons wouldn't scroll the screens. I have it hooked to constant power. It has 12 volts regardless of whether the key is even in the ignition or not. Then the lcd wouldn't light up. I brought it back in and reloaded the IDE. Now everything seems to be fine again. If I just knew what half of the screens are for, I'd be doing alright. Time to go back out and hook it up again.
Any ideas what I may have done wrong?
|
By LCD not lighting up, do you mean the back light wasn't turning on or the text wasn't displayed?
__________________
"It is foolish and wrong to mourn the men who died. Rather we should thank God that such men lived."
- General George S. Patton, Jr
|
|
|
10-05-2008, 10:16 AM
|
#739 (permalink)
|
EcoModding Lurker
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: S Fla
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
It wasn't lighting up. I tried again last night. At first, it lit up fine and scrolled through the screens as it should. It did not, however, give me any information when I drove. It stayed all zeros regardless of which screen I was in. I may have connected to the wrong injector wire. I can't be sure because I can't unplug the injector to test the leads for voltage. I have red and brown, and am using the brown.
After trying to use it, I shut the car off. The display stayed lit up, proving that I have it on constant power. When I started the car to try again, the lcd lit up completely blue with no characters. Nothing happened when I used the buttons in any combination I could think of. I can unplug power to the unit and it does the same thing when I plug it back in. It doesn't matter how long I wait. I'm sure I could bring it back in and reload the IDE, but doing that every time I start the car isn't very good solution.
|
|
|
10-05-2008, 10:53 AM
|
#740 (permalink)
|
needs more cowbell
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ÿ
Posts: 5,038
Thanks: 158
Thanked 269 Times in 212 Posts
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by ac7ss
What do you think about the lights?
|
I'd recommend starting a new thread to demonstrate/discuss the concept.
__________________
WINDMILLS DO NOT WORK THAT WAY!!!
|
|
|
|