Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Fossil Fuel Free
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-14-2016, 01:10 PM   #2631 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon, canada
Posts: 1,479

ChargE (not yet running) - '92 Mazda MX6 LX
90 day: 33.89 mpg (US)

Ford Prefect - '18 Ford F150 XLT XTR
Thanks: 746
Thanked 543 Times in 438 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freebeard View Post
Thanks for the updates.

On these holes in Mylar and sheet copper: Maybe they would punch better than drill?
The shapes are irregular. We started with a pilot hole, then used a wood bit for the mylar .. then a knife ..

The copper was done with a step drill bit. I cheated a bit and didn't use a new piece of support for each hole .. the way I should have ..

A punch with a proper support beneath - like maybe an anvil? .. likely would have worked. I'm glad the video didn't work out for that part .. it was sort of embarrassing!

  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 03-14-2016, 04:05 PM   #2632 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 40
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by thingstodo View Post
You set the 'flags' of all of the variables that you want to stream to 1

I think these are all of them:
stream-time 1
stream-id 1
stream-iq 1
stream-idref 1
stream-iqref 1
stream-ia 1
stream-ib 1
stream-ic 1
stream-percent-volts 1
stream-battery-amps 1
stream-raw-throttle 1
stream-throttle 1
stream-temperature 1
stream-slip-speed 1
stream-electrical-speed 1
stream-mechanical-speed 1

The you set your data-stream-period, which is how often you want them to print on the screen. 1000 = 1 second.

data-stream-period 1000

And this is how they will print out on the terminal screen:

Code:
time,Id,Iq,IdRef,IqRef,Ia,Ib,Ic,percentVolts,batteryAmps,rawThrottle,throttle,temperaure,slipSpeed,electricalSpeed,mechanicalSpeed,
00001,-004.3,-002.0,+000.0,+000.0,+002.3,+002.3,-004.7,000,+000.0,0438,-2146,013,-0398,-00398,+00000,
01001,-004.4,-001.5,+000.0,+000.0,+002.3,+002.3,-004.7,000,+000.0,0438,-2146,013,-0147,-00147,+00000,
02001,-005.5,+000.7,+000.0,+000.0,+004.6,+000.0,-004.7,000,+000.0,0438,-2146,013,-0045,-00045,+00000,
03001,-009.9,+000.9,+000.0,+000.0,+007.0,+002.3,-009.4,000,+000.0,0439,-2146,013,+0000,+00000,+00000,
04001,-007.1,+000.9,+000.0,+000.0,+004.6,+002.3,-007.1,000,+000.0,0438,-2146,013,-0060,-00060,+00000,
05001,-007.1,-001.1,+000.0,+000.0,+004.6,+002.3,-007.1,000,+000.0,0438,-2146,013,+0483,+00483,+00000,
Press Return to stop the streaming

Copy the text from your terminal screen to a text file, or capture it to a text file. When you open that file with excel, it imports the columns with commas between them.

thanks thingstodo that was very useful

i did some tests to be sure that adc is working:
i did some easy math ahahah.. 2.5v = 0AMP, 2.8V = +4AMP because my sensor gives me 2.5+-(0.075V/A)
so with a precision trimmer, i set 2.5v and i got 0 AMPS and then 2.8V and on both channels i got 4 AMPS.

then i tested also tempreature feedback and throttle feedback everything just works fine..

i tested also my encoder with oscilloscope.. everything is ok. my encoder is 1024 PPR, Model: GI330 GI 332

i'dont know why the motor is not turning....

heeellllppp ahahahh
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 01:33 AM   #2633 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon, canada
Posts: 1,479

ChargE (not yet running) - '92 Mazda MX6 LX
90 day: 33.89 mpg (US)

Ford Prefect - '18 Ford F150 XLT XTR
Thanks: 746
Thanked 543 Times in 438 Posts
Quote:
i'dont know why the motor is not turning....

heeellllppp ahahahh
Please capture the results of the 'config' command for me:

This is what mine looks like:

config
motor-type=1
kp=04000 ki=00064
current-sensor-amps-per-volt=0480
max-regen-position=0390
min-regen-position=0490
min-throttle-position=0510
max-throttle-position=0610
fault-throttle-position=0005
max-battery-amps=0200 amps
max-battery-amps-regen=0200 amps
max-motor-amps=200 amps
max-motor-amps-regen=200 amps
precharge-time=0050 tenths of a sec
rotor-time-constant=018 ms
pole-pairs=002
max-rpm=06000 rev/min
throttle-type=0
encoder-ticks=0064 ticks/rev
pi-ratio=000
raw-throttle=0502

Then I need to know if you have run these commands:

run-pi-test

- sets Kp and Ki displayed above
- you need to type save after you run it

run-rotor-test
- sets rotor-time-constant above
- you need to type save after you run it

Even if you have my settings (which are for a rather large siemens motor) the motor should still spin. But if there are a couple variables that don't have values then .. I think ... maybe .. it would do nothing?

With no encoder connected, the motor does turn (not very fast) but it sounds kinda bad.

If the variables are all set, and B+ and B- are connected, and all 3 phases are connected to the motor (the order does not matter - the rotation may be backward), twist the accelerator and the motor spins. If there is an issue (current sensor not connected, overspeed, etc) then the fault is printed on the terminal ... ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 02:32 AM   #2634 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 40
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by thingstodo View Post
Please capture the results of the 'config' command for me:

This is what mine looks like:

config
motor-type=1
kp=04000 ki=00064
current-sensor-amps-per-volt=0480
max-regen-position=0390
min-regen-position=0490
min-throttle-position=0510
max-throttle-position=0610
fault-throttle-position=0005
max-battery-amps=0200 amps
max-battery-amps-regen=0200 amps
max-motor-amps=200 amps
max-motor-amps-regen=200 amps
precharge-time=0050 tenths of a sec
rotor-time-constant=018 ms
pole-pairs=002
max-rpm=06000 rev/min
throttle-type=0
encoder-ticks=0064 ticks/rev
pi-ratio=000
raw-throttle=0502

Then I need to know if you have run these commands:

run-pi-test

- sets Kp and Ki displayed above
- you need to type save after you run it

run-rotor-test
- sets rotor-time-constant above
- you need to type save after you run it

Even if you have my settings (which are for a rather large siemens motor) the motor should still spin. But if there are a couple variables that don't have values then .. I think ... maybe .. it would do nothing?

With no encoder connected, the motor does turn (not very fast) but it sounds kinda bad.

If the variables are all set, and B+ and B- are connected, and all 3 phases are connected to the motor (the order does not matter - the rotation may be backward), twist the accelerator and the motor spins. If there is an issue (current sensor not connected, overspeed, etc) then the fault is printed on the terminal ... ?
Hello, all the faults works well if the current sensors are not connected it gives me current sensor fault..
Then the configuration are same some changes like amps per volt and maximum currents. My motor is 2 pole motor so I set 1 pair poles...
I also tried pi test and rotor test it fails because it did not turn...
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 12:34 PM   #2635 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 40
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
i did another test:
i started the motor with outlet ac and then i started streaming the mechanical speed, i noticed a strange thing here... my encoder is 1024PPR but i got correct motor speed with encoder-ticks=2048 ticks/rev.

but the motor is still not rotating.....

current feedback = ok
throttle = ok
temprature = ok
encoder = ok

but the motor is not rotating....
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 01:45 PM   #2636 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon, canada
Posts: 1,479

ChargE (not yet running) - '92 Mazda MX6 LX
90 day: 33.89 mpg (US)

Ford Prefect - '18 Ford F150 XLT XTR
Thanks: 746
Thanked 543 Times in 438 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaggythegangsta View Post
i did another test:
i started the motor with outlet ac and then i started streaming the mechanical speed, i noticed a strange thing here... my encoder is 1024PPR but i got correct motor speed with encoder-ticks=2048 ticks/rev.
Dumb question - this is a 3 phase AC motor, right?

If so, I don't understand 'started the motor with outlet ac'

Quote:
but the motor is still not rotating.....

current feedback = ok
throttle = ok
temprature = ok
encoder = ok

but the motor is not rotating....
It sounds like the feedback is working .. so likely the software is working ..

Paul will likely correct me .. I think it's time to check the signals at the IGBTs. If the signals are not there (which it sounds like they are not) then follow the circuit back and find out what is missing. The voltage across the IGBT terminals should be some voltage. If you use the DC scale on your meter it should register something besides 0.00 if it is working and you have some throttle signal to say 'GO'.

I'm not sure there is a fault if the DC bus is not getting charged up. Current is measured but I don't remember voltage being measured. A problem with the DC bus is a possibility .. if the IGBTs are getting signal.

There is a DC/DC converter that puts out 24V when you give it 12V. Check that it is giving you 24V out. It is adjustable from about 22V through 26 or 27V. The electronics may work at less than 24V .. maybe the IGBTs don't.

If Paul does not log in and comment today, I'll be seeing him tomorrow.... I'll ask if he has any suggestions. I'm taking up most of his free time so he may not log in!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 02:00 PM   #2637 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 40
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by thingstodo View Post
Dumb question - this is a 3 phase AC motor, right?

If so, I don't understand 'started the motor with outlet ac'



It sounds like the feedback is working .. so likely the software is working ..

Paul will likely correct me .. I think it's time to check the signals at the IGBTs. If the signals are not there (which it sounds like they are not) then follow the circuit back and find out what is missing. The voltage across the IGBT terminals should be some voltage. If you use the DC scale on your meter it should register something besides 0.00 if it is working and you have some throttle signal to say 'GO'.

I'm not sure there is a fault if the DC bus is not getting charged up. Current is measured but I don't remember voltage being measured. A problem with the DC bus is a possibility .. if the IGBTs are getting signal.

There is a DC/DC converter that puts out 24V when you give it 12V. Check that it is giving you 24V out. It is adjustable from about 22V through 26 or 27V. The electronics may work at less than 24V .. maybe the IGBTs don't.

If Paul does not log in and comment today, I'll be seeing him tomorrow.... I'll ask if he has any suggestions. I'm taking up most of his free time so he may not log in!!
hello,
i powered the motor with ac outlet, so the motor turns at his nominal speed.. then i started streaming the motor speed to check if the encoder was working... like i said the correct rpms i got with 2048 tick per rev, when my encoder is 1024 pulses per rotation.

i checked for hardware errors... but there is no error i think...

because on same board i tested AN1162 application notes's code and the motor works fine in openloop....

thingstodo i appreciate your help thanks agian

Last edited by shaggythegangsta; 03-15-2016 at 02:07 PM..
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 04:15 PM   #2638 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon, canada
Posts: 1,479

ChargE (not yet running) - '92 Mazda MX6 LX
90 day: 33.89 mpg (US)

Ford Prefect - '18 Ford F150 XLT XTR
Thanks: 746
Thanked 543 Times in 438 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaggythegangsta View Post
hello,
i powered the motor with ac outlet, so the motor turns at his nominal speed..
I'm trying to figure out how you are 'powering the motor with an ac outlet' if the motor is 3 phase. Unless you are in an industrial shop .... and you are using a three phase welding plug .. I don't think that you can? I'd be interested in how you are doing this ... pictures please!


Quote:
then i started streaming the motor speed to check if the encoder was working... like i said the correct rpms i got with 2048 tick per rev, when my encoder is 1024 pulses per rotation.
Paul is using the edges of each pulse transition to track motor position better, but that has not affected pulses per revolution. If the motor is 2 poles, 3000 rpm ... you should be able to put in 1024. I guess if you had a 4 pole motor instead and entered 2048 it would show right but it would be better to have 2 pairs of poles ... or maybe the encoder is somehow mislabeled?

Quote:
i checked for hardware errors... but there is no error i think...

because on same board i tested AN1162 application notes's code and the motor works fine in openloop....
AN1162 shows you have a 3 phase motor, and that the motor spins when it has the proper signals ... and that the IGBTs are being turned on properly .... this one is over my head! I'll have to bug Paul.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 04:27 PM   #2639 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 40
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by thingstodo View Post
I'm trying to figure out how you are 'powering the motor with an ac outlet' if the motor is 3 phase. Unless you are in an industrial shop .... and you are using a three phase welding plug .. I don't think that you can? I'd be interested in how you are doing this ... pictures please!




Paul is using the edges of each pulse transition to track motor position better, but that has not affected pulses per revolution. If the motor is 2 poles, 3000 rpm ... you should be able to put in 1024. I guess if you had a 4 pole motor instead and entered 2048 it would show right but it would be better to have 2 pairs of poles ... or maybe the encoder is somehow mislabeled?



AN1162 shows you have a 3 phase motor, and that the motor spins when it has the proper signals ... and that the IGBTs are being turned on properly .... this one is over my head! I'll have to bug Paul.
i'm using a capacitor to start the motor in DELTA configuration ahhahaha...
then an1162's code i used in openloop v/hz mode to be sure that hardware is working...
for encoder i don't know what is going on so we will wait paul
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 06:18 PM   #2640 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
freebeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: northwest of normal
Posts: 20,912
Thanks: 5,857
Thanked 6,826 Times in 5,521 Posts
Is this of any interest?

Yahoo!

Quote:
Renesas Electronics Delivers New Lineup of Intelligent Power Devices with Low On-Resistance as Replacement for Relays in Automotive Applications to Contribute to Reduced Vehicle Weight

Targeted toward Expanded Adoption in High-Current Load Switch Applications Such as Motor and Heater Control Circuits
As much as I understand this stuff, it sounds like a replacement for contactors and/or IGBTs. But I do understand
Quote:
Samples of the new IPDs are available now. Pricing varies depending on product version, with the RAJ280002 priced at US$4.00 per unit. Mass production is scheduled to begin in January 2017 and is expected to reach cumulating 850,000 units per month by January 2018. (Pricing and availability are subject to change without notice.)

  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Paul & Sabrina's cheap DIY 144v motor controller MPaulHolmes Open ReVolt: open source DC motor controller 7350 07-28-2021 06:32 AM
Paul & Sabrina's Cheap EV Conversion MPaulHolmes Fossil Fuel Free 542 11-12-2016 10:09 PM
Contest! Name Paul & Sabrina's controller MetroMPG Forum News & Feedback 120 10-22-2011 02:59 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com