Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Fossil Fuel Free
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-26-2018, 12:58 PM   #3311 (permalink)
EcoModding Apprentice
 
dave koller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Northern Wisconsin
Posts: 137
Thanks: 32
Thanked 35 Times in 21 Posts
Dito jackbauer -- cookies not so sure.............

__________________
Dave ...
  Reply With Quote
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 11-27-2018, 02:22 PM   #3312 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
jackbauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 734
Thanks: 26
Thanked 296 Times in 168 Posts
Thanks guys Looking forward to having a play with one of these controllers after a long absence.
__________________
Now, Cole, when you shift the gear and that little needle on the ammeter goes into the red and reads 2000 Amps, that's bad.
www.evbmw.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2018, 04:14 AM   #3313 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Is there a detailed description on Pauls software interface for all the individual commands.

I have bought one of pauls Leaf drop in boards so I assume that he has put his same code in this too.

I would initially like to bench test the motor at 60v, do I have tell the controller the battery voltage ?

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2018, 10:41 AM   #3314 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon, canada
Posts: 1,470

ChargE (not yet running) - '92 Mazda MX6 LX
90 day: 33.89 mpg (US)

Ford Prefect - '18 Ford F150 XLT XTR
Thanks: 741
Thanked 539 Times in 434 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 02BMW02 View Post
Is there a detailed description on Pauls software interface for all the individual commands.

I have bought one of pauls Leaf drop in boards so I assume that he has put his same code in this too.

I would initially like to bench test the motor at 60v, do I have tell the controller the battery voltage ?

Thanks
The code lists all of the commands, since it interprets the commands from the terminal in order to execute them. It is the running system, so I would trust this over external documentation, since it *HAS* to be up to date.

Paul's controller runs off a separate DC converter, bumping a nominal 12V input to 24V for the control board only. There is no location in the software to actually TELL the software what voltage the system is running.

So - no issue testing at 60V. I've tested down to 24V and it works fine. Lower than 24V the board works fine but the IGBTs you are driving (newer designs) don't work quite right.

The MOSFETs would likely work at 24V and lower .. not sure as I blew up my MOSFETs before I was able to test that sort of thing
__________________
In THEORY there is no difference between Theory and Practice
In PRACTICE there IS!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2018, 10:30 PM   #3315 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Menifee, CA
Posts: 17
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
So I am messing around with the AC board and got to a stage where the relays are switching on/off! This is a big first step as I took the long road of soldering the bare board. Now I have come to a point of communicating through what I see as a USB and am having no such luck. Is there a driver I need? I am not sure how to get the communication through serial. Any advice?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2018, 09:28 PM   #3316 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon, canada
Posts: 1,470

ChargE (not yet running) - '92 Mazda MX6 LX
90 day: 33.89 mpg (US)

Ford Prefect - '18 Ford F150 XLT XTR
Thanks: 741
Thanked 539 Times in 434 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by esali1987 View Post
So I am messing around with the AC board and got to a stage where the relays are switching on/off! This is a big first step as I took the long road of soldering the bare board. Now I have come to a point of communicating through what I see as a USB and am having no such luck. Is there a driver I need? I am not sure how to get the communication through serial. Any advice?
Get a USB to serial converter, wire pins 2, 3, and 5 from the converter to the header on the board. I don't remember the pin numbers on the header .. I'll have to look tomorrow when I get home.

Communications is 115,200 baud, no parity, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit. Use a terminal program. Hyperterminal was included for free with XP. I don't think it comes with anything newer. there are many free or cheap programs that will do terminal communications. Many (not all, sadly) USB serial converters have a link to a terminal emulator in their documentation.

When your new board boots up, you should see the firmware version on the screen after a few seconds. If you don't you may have wires backward or not connected well.

From there, you can press enter to get a prompt.
__________________
In THEORY there is no difference between Theory and Practice
In PRACTICE there IS!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to thingstodo For This Useful Post:
esali1987 (12-15-2018)
Old 12-16-2018, 01:47 AM   #3317 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
teoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 1,232

A3 - '12 Audi A3
Thanks: 65
Thanked 222 Times in 184 Posts
The Arduino IDE has a serial port monitor and plotter.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to teoman For This Useful Post:
esali1987 (12-16-2018), thingstodo (12-16-2018)
Old 12-16-2018, 07:11 PM   #3318 (permalink)
Master EcoModder
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon, canada
Posts: 1,470

ChargE (not yet running) - '92 Mazda MX6 LX
90 day: 33.89 mpg (US)

Ford Prefect - '18 Ford F150 XLT XTR
Thanks: 741
Thanked 539 Times in 434 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by teoman View Post
The Arduino IDE has a serial port monitor and plotter.
Oh yeah. That too! Thanks for the reminder ... some of us have poor memories
__________________
In THEORY there is no difference between Theory and Practice
In PRACTICE there IS!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to thingstodo For This Useful Post:
esali1987 (12-16-2018)
Old 12-16-2018, 09:18 PM   #3319 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Menifee, CA
Posts: 17
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Haha. Thats great should help me move along just fine. Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 10:40 PM   #3320 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Menifee, CA
Posts: 17
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ok so this is what I have pinned out from the USB to RS-232 cable to the 2X3 board header:
Pin 2 >> header pin 1 (MISO)
Pin 3 >> header pin 4 (MOSI)
Pin 5 >> header pin 6 (CONTROL_GND)
This gives me a FF or Null in the command prompt. Is this wrong?

  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Paul & Sabrina's cheap DIY 144v motor controller MPaulHolmes Open ReVolt: open source DC motor controller 7342 02-21-2021 09:03 PM
Paul & Sabrina's Cheap EV Conversion MPaulHolmes Fossil Fuel Free 542 11-12-2016 09:09 PM
Contest! Name Paul & Sabrina's controller MetroMPG Forum News & Feedback 120 10-22-2011 01:59 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com