Go Back   EcoModder Forum > EcoModding > Instrumentation > OpenGauge / MPGuino FE computer
Register Now
 Register Now
 

Reply  Post New Thread
 
Submit Tools LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-11-2011, 06:27 AM   #711 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 74
Thanks: 3
Thanked 21 Times in 15 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dewasha View Post
where I download this version?
thank you very much for your help
???
as always: here

140 is latest for obduino (16k arduino), becouse of size limitation that one is not supported any more.

195 is latest for obduino32k

  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to eimix For This Useful Post:
dewasha (07-11-2011)
Alt Today
Popular topics

Other popular topics in this forum...

   
Old 07-11-2011, 06:32 AM   #712 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: spain
Posts: 19
Thanks: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
thanks sorry for my bad english and my clumsiness I looked but I had appeared as the link you gave me, the tab was empty without me source any files, I assure you that before you look for help myself.

thanks for all apologize for any inconvenience
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 07:21 AM   #713 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: spain
Posts: 19
Thanks: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
be possible in the not too distant future erase fault codes from the ecu?
or at least read errors contained in memory?

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 07:34 AM   #714 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 74
Thanks: 3
Thanked 21 Times in 15 Posts
yes it is possible already (if ISO protocol is used, not ELM):

press all three buttons at once - it will show error codes, and will ask if you want to erase them.

or go to menu "Clear DTC"
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to eimix For This Useful Post:
dewasha (07-11-2011)
Old 07-11-2011, 07:42 AM   #715 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: spain
Posts: 19
Thanks: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
in the text file function does not appear that your comments:

Role of the three buttons:

realtime display menu display
LEFT rotate screen decrease, select NO
MIDDLE go into menu apply and go to next item
RIGHT rotate brightness increase, select YES
MIDDLE+LEFT tank reset
MIDDLE+RIGHT trip reset and outing reset
RIGHT+LEFT display PID information for current screen
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 08:35 AM   #716 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 74
Thanks: 3
Thanked 21 Times in 15 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dewasha View Post
in the text file function does not appear that your comments:

Role of the three buttons ...

Did you tried? Or what problem you have? i do not understand
Or are you just complaining that descriptions are not updated?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 01:21 PM   #717 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: spain
Posts: 19
Thanks: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I do not complain about anything, just You told me something in the text file does not exist then not if it is another version of the file if you have confused or that the case is that the options to make the buttons do not is the one you told me, maybe this is why not update the file, I have not tried that yet I have not finished installing the hardware I'm just reporting system capabilities. Are you sure there is that option?

thanks for your time and sorry for my bad english
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 02:56 PM   #718 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 74
Thanks: 3
Thanked 21 Times in 15 Posts
Yes i'm sure
This part I finished and tested by myself.

For your "convenience", i updated TXT file too

I hope you will finish your hardware soon,
wich chip do you use?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to eimix For This Useful Post:
dewasha (07-12-2011)
Old 07-11-2011, 04:18 PM   #719 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: spain
Posts: 19
Thanks: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mc33290 I use cost me 10 euros on ebay that lucky people have that you can order free samples to Spain freescale sample service has no xD
I have all the parts but I need to change the clutch and wait to finish the engine to start with the electronics as these weeks I have been disassembling the engine to put everything back into the stock and increase the compression increasing 5 or 6 horses.

thank you very much for your patience and forgive my bad English
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 02:39 AM   #720 (permalink)
EcoModding Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: spain
Posts: 19
Thanks: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
you know if they can communicate with the ABS?
My car has an independent unit for the abs and change the pin connector to which to connect to read the errors it contains.

thanks

  Reply With Quote
Reply  Post New Thread


Tags
obd2

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MPGuino release one workspace dcb OpenGauge / MPGuino FE computer 1061 01-17-2020 01:37 AM
Just some quick info on Scangauge vs. MPGuino NoCO2 OpenGauge / MPGuino FE computer 4 06-01-2015 04:58 PM
All New Nissan Models to Feature Fuel Efficiency Gauge MetroMPG General Efficiency Discussion 6 11-18-2008 04:57 PM
Vacuum gauge problems :( DifferentPointofView Instrumentation 3 05-14-2008 11:04 PM
Will Scan Gauge work on mine? bennelson Instrumentation 9 02-19-2008 10:04 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All content copyright EcoModder.com